Page 1 of 1

Linking 2 Channels ( short video demo added...)

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:27 pm
by Thomas
When I link 2, or more Channels in the mixer to activate recording on both, the link only works when I click one of the linked tracks in the mixer and not in the arrange window
this used to work in former versions...
is there a preference or something to change this ( rather annoying ) behaviour ?
I am on Nuendo 8.3, win 10

Re: Linking 2 Channels

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:49 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Do you have synced MixConsole-Project selection?

Re: Linking 2 Channels

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:31 am
by Thomas
Yes I tried the sync option to no avail...

Re: Linking 2 Channels

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:26 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

I tried to reproduce it on my side, and it works as expected. I tried to play with some preferences (I could imagine they could affect the result in theory), and it always works to me here.

Are these tracks side by side? Or is any in a folder or in a divided upper zone or anything special around?

Re: Linking 2 Channels

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:42 pm
by Thomas
Martin,
thank you very much for your effort, much appreciated!

Re: Linking 2 Channels

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 1:09 pm
by Thomas
here is a short clip of that broken link feature....

https://youtu.be/jHhngo83Uw8

Re: Linking 2 Channels ( short video demo added...)

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:47 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

I see it now. This works as specified.

If the Record Enable is enabled by the automatic one (when track is selected), then the Record Enable is not linked. To achieve this you have to link even the track selection, not just the Record Enable. Then it should works as you expect.

Re: Linking 2 Channels ( short video demo added...)

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:00 pm
by Thomas
thanks again Martin,

all the link options were checked in the video...

Re: Linking 2 Channels ( short video demo added...)

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:17 pm
by twelvetwelve
Seems to work fine here - https://imgur.com/a/7S17oyt