Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
jorisdeman
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:20 pm
Contact:

Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by jorisdeman » Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:22 pm

I've had this issue with Nuendo from V2.

The way the collapsing/opening of sections in the inspector works (or more accurately, doesn't) is driving me up the hill! :evil:
There is no rhyme or reason to it. I can open sections up (with alt pressed, because a regular click collapses sections for some unknown reason), only to have them collapse again when i go back to the track (seemingly based on the previous track I clicked...or not, who knows).

I can create presets where I specify with the pin what sections should remain open.
I might as well stick these pins in my eyeballs, as they'll be more effective there.
Despite saving and recalling presets, the inspector still ends up open and closing sections at random when i switch tracks.
yes, even after rebuilding preferences blablabla.

This is ridiculous. It is a serious design flaw that has been done, better, in many, many other professional apps...from 3ds Max, to Maya, to whatever.

It is *really* simple. You put an arrow on the left side for each section.
The arrow points down, the section is open...the arrow points right, the section is closed.
Click to change the direction of the arrow.
And you keep it the same for all tracks OF THE SAME KIND, i.e the layout of what is open and closed.
Boom, done.

For a 1k+ program I expect a lot more.
I shouldn't even have to be typing this.
Nuendo 10, Mac Os Mojave / Windows 10 | iMac Pro 8 core | X-keys |PT Control | VSLE Pro | UAD Apollo Quad via Thunderbolt | Dual Xeon & i7 Hexacore Slave PC's | G-tech G-Raid drives

www.jorisdeman.com

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by Plasmatron » Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:27 pm

+1 here !!!
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3686
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:57 pm

Do you have the same experience on both OSX and W10?

I would maybe wait and see what the next version brings. (wink) I believe someone said it should be out this month...
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Robin Walsh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by Robin Walsh » Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:18 am

+1
Nuendo 10.02 - Windows 10 - i9 9900K - nVidia GeForce 1060 - RME Raydat - Amphion

User avatar
jorisdeman
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by jorisdeman » Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:38 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:57 pm
Do you have the same experience on both OSX and W10?

I would maybe wait and see what the next version brings. (wink) I believe someone said it should be out this month...
Yep, I've had it both on the Mac and PC...I'm currently back on the PC (possibly indefinitely, until SB fix the UI lag on Mac OS X), and the inspector behaviour is consistent in its inconsistency :)
Nuendo 10, Mac Os Mojave / Windows 10 | iMac Pro 8 core | X-keys |PT Control | VSLE Pro | UAD Apollo Quad via Thunderbolt | Dual Xeon & i7 Hexacore Slave PC's | G-tech G-Raid drives

www.jorisdeman.com

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1402
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:30 pm

Me too.
That‘s why I use a seperate mixer window that displays ony one channel instead. Not everything is there (especially if you need the midi stuff I believe) but for audio this is a nice workaround
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.14
Avid ProTools S3

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by Dog and Pony » Tue Oct 02, 2018 11:44 pm

+1 on this. Mac or Windows it drives me nuts!
5 systems with N7, N8, Cubase 9.5, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

User avatar
jorisdeman
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by jorisdeman » Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:27 am

Oliver.Lucas wrote:
Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:30 pm
Me too.
That‘s why I use a seperate mixer window that displays ony one channel instead. Not everything is there (especially if you need the midi stuff I believe) but for audio this is a nice workaround
Thanks for the tip, I'm giving that a go right now:) Only issue is that I have to minimise the project windows, so it unfortunately takes up a bit more space because of the extra title bar...but seems to work so far.
Nuendo 10, Mac Os Mojave / Windows 10 | iMac Pro 8 core | X-keys |PT Control | VSLE Pro | UAD Apollo Quad via Thunderbolt | Dual Xeon & i7 Hexacore Slave PC's | G-tech G-Raid drives

www.jorisdeman.com

McSound
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by McSound » Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:38 pm

I had this issue ( though in my case it always switched to midi fader section) until I got in mind that the issue's gone when not turning on my Artist Control. Ok, that's who's guilt! A little investigation and I found that unchecking "Workstation tracks knob set changes" in EuControl settings solves it. Now all the states of inspector's sections remain as I set it. Maybe this info help you.
Nuendo 10.1 , Samplitude ProX4, Win 10x64 pro, i7, 16Gb, 256SSD, Gigabyte GTX 760, Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 2 monitors, 1 TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 538
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by Getalife2 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 3:20 pm

I wonder why SB wouldn't just make the Inspector panes work like the Project Folders? You know, the functionality immediately to the right in the same application that works as expected.

Seems like that would be suuuuuuuper easy.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

Robin Walsh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by Robin Walsh » Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:25 am

McSound wrote:
Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:38 pm
I had this issue ( though in my case it always switched to midi fader section) until I got in mind that the issue's gone when not turning on my Artist Control. Ok, that's who's guilt! A little investigation and I found that unchecking "Workstation tracks knob set changes" in EuControl settings solves it. Now all the states of inspector's sections remain as I set it. Maybe this info help you.
Thanks for the tip!!!
Nuendo 10.02 - Windows 10 - i9 9900K - nVidia GeForce 1060 - RME Raydat - Amphion

Oswald Schwander
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Switzerland, Germany
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by Oswald Schwander » Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:38 pm

Thanks too. I did wonder about that a long time...

Oswald
N8 on OSX 10.12 - Fireface 400 - BM mini monitor - Artist Control - Arturia Keylab
http://www.schwander-sounddesign.de

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Inspector - driving me nuts!!!

Post by ChrisPolus » Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:17 am

+ 1!!! I may even have written about this in one of the early FR of mine on this forum for N6 or so. IMO the inspector is using too much space with all the open and close buttons and outlines for every element. This is much sleeker and takes less space in most other DAWs. You could see more, have bigger font for legibility.

I'm not on 8.3 yet, so was this improved?
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests