MIDI resolution

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

MIDI resolution

Post by sylvainmoreau » Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:01 am

Hi,

i use hardware midi controlers.
but i give a try to lemur wia WIFI.
MIDI resolution is crap. so i plug the lemur ipad on iRig.. a little better but still less accurate than hardware.

anyway that made me think of MIDI resolution so now i'm back on my hardware controler (CME keyboard) and i move faders fast/slow and realise how many "jumps" nuendo does to simplify the curves. In automation you can use the "reduction level" to change that.. and in the end in automation it's always curves from a point to another.
But in MIDI it's jumps from a point to another and it sounds terrible on some parameters.

is there a way to "soften" MIDI curves ? so that when there's 2 point nuendo adds more points "precision" to the curve ?
the "thin out data" could be a start but it's not ment to do that.

the only way i find is to "extract midi automation" and manually remove dots to create more accurates lines.. not a way to work.

ideas ?
nuendo 10.2.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17314
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI resolution

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:43 pm

Hi,

No, there is no way, how to make the MIDI CC curve smoother. It just records the real data. The question is, why does it jump?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Brain
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:55 pm
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: MIDI resolution

Post by Brain » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:28 pm

the problem is... midi samples 4 times a second. which sucks
I am not up to date on controlers using other formats, I use large consoles and Nuendo as a tape machine.

Later,
Brain
1.
N6.5.40, N6.0.7, WL 8.5.20
3.50gHz i7, Win-7_Pro
RME HDSPe-MADI
Motu Micro-lite
Timebase
Euphonix System-5

2.
N7.0.30, N6.5.40, N6.0.7
2.66 gHz Core2 Quad, XP SP-2
RME HDSP-MADI (primary)
SSL Alphalink MADI-SX, Mixpander-5 (backup)

McSound
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI resolution

Post by McSound » Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:52 am

I have good news for you! I've found a way to smooth midi output from Lemur. Just as it works in mackie protocol. I'm not sure about eucon but it seems like it works by the same way. All you need is letting go midi pitch bend controller out of lemur and in Nuendo's general remote you have yo choose "rpn-ctrl" instead of "controller", then set max value to 16383 and ONLY then learn incoming midi. Rpn should change to undefined or something but it works! You should save at once the xml preset of generic remote, it never been saved with nuendo project by itself. Pitchbend can be transmitted one controller per channel and we have 8 midi ports in lemur, so a little bit of simple math and we have 16*8=128 objects that can drive anything in high resolution midi. May the Lemur Force be with you!
Nuendo 10.1 , Samplitude ProX4, Win 10x64 pro, i7, 16Gb, 256SSD, Gigabyte GTX 760, Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 2 monitors, 1 TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI resolution

Post by sylvainmoreau » Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:57 pm

wow thank you for taking time to explaining that. i'm on a nuendo break for as much as i can :)
i will look into it as soon as i'm back :p
thx
nuendo 10.2.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest