Page 1 of 1

BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:03 am
by Tajika
Hi
I'm having a problem with VCA channels: When I switch on/off the tempo track or when I do changes to the tempo, channels assigned to a VCA track change their volume.

Repro:
1. Create new project
2. Create some audio/instrument tracks, put audio/midi data on the tracks
3. Assign the tracks to an VCA fader
4. Write automation with the VCA fader
5. Switch on the tempo track

=> The tracks assigned to the VCA fader jump to max volume.

I did a short video which documents the problem: https://youtu.be/T8z1JFRx3pY

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:54 pm
by fenderchris
Sorry, but I can not replicate that behaviour here. It is working as expected.

I'm on PC. Maybe it's a Mac thing.

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:50 pm
by MattiasNYC
Also can't reproduce on Nuendo 7.1.30 / Win7 x64

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:15 pm
by Tajika
Strange, I can reproduce the issue consistently in Nuendo 7.1 and 8. Any other Mac users?

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:17 pm
by MattiasNYC
Do I need audio and / or midi on one of those tracks? Or both?

Can you be more specific on step 2?

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:23 pm
by fenderchris
I tested it with audio tracks + a VST instrument (for the midi). I don't think it is possible to put a plain midi track into a VCA group (I couldn't at least).

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:15 am
by Tajika
Sorry I wasn't specific enough.

It doesn't matter what kind of tracks, I tried with just an Instrument track. I attached my test project with an Halion SE track, maybe you can try with that project?
If I write VCA-Automation in this project, then position the playhead in the area where automation data is written and then turn on the tempo track, the automated track's volume jumps in strange ways. I just realized that depending on what level the fader is when you turn on/off the tempo track, it moves to max volume or unity. And sometimes it decreases volume in small steps each time I turn on/off the tempo track - see the video here for that behaviour.

https://youtu.be/IBAMqzd8uZU

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 3:03 pm
by MattiasNYC
Can you please answer what I asked about earlier:

Do I need audio and / or midi on one of those tracks?

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:57 pm
by Tajika
Sorry for not being clear enough: As you can see in the video, I did my test with random midi data on the instrument track. I haven't checked if it also occurs with just an empty track. I also tried with audio tracks with audio events on it. However, the problem seems to be independent from the kind of track as it happens with instrument and audio tracks.

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:35 pm
by twelvetwelve
Bug confirmed - good catch. Activating the tempo track in the middle of some VCA automation does indeed offset the slave channels relative to the VCA.

- Create an audio/instrument track, VCA track, and tempo track
- Assign track to VCA fader
- Move VCA fader
--> VCA master and slave channel move in sync
- Write automation on VCA master
- Play back automation
--> VCA master and slave channel move in sync
- Navigate to a position in the automation written
- Enable tempo track
--> VCA master and slave channels are now out of sync

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:44 pm
by fenderchris
fenderchris wrote:
Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:54 pm
Sorry, but I can not replicate that behaviour here. It is working as expected.

I'm on PC. Maybe it's a Mac thing.
Ah, I did not know about activating the tempo track while the cursor is in the automation data area.

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:01 pm
by Tajika
Thanks for reproducing the bug. Yes, it seems important that the playhead is in the middle of some VCA automation. I also have the problem that moving tempo markers in the tempo track destroys the sync between VCA master and slaves. I didn't have the time to reproduce it consitently, will try later.

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:15 pm
by MattiasNYC
twelvetwelve wrote:
Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:35 pm
Bug confirmed - good catch. Activating the tempo track in the middle of some VCA automation does indeed offset the slave channels relative to the VCA.

- Create an audio/instrument track, VCA track, and tempo track
- Assign track to VCA fader
- Move VCA fader
--> VCA master and slave channel move in sync
- Write automation on VCA master
- Play back automation
--> VCA master and slave channel move in sync
- Navigate to a position in the automation written
- Enable tempo track
--> VCA master and slave channels are now out of sync
Which version is this?

Also, when you write "audio/instrument track", what does that mean? Is it sufficient to use just an audio track or does 'an instrument' have to be involved somehow?

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:28 pm
by twelvetwelve
An audio or an instrument track. It's pretty easy to reproduce in the public release of N8.

Re: BUG VCA channels changing volume when switching on tempo track

Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:48 am
by Tajika
The bug concerning VCA channels and their slave channels getting out of sync when turning on the tempo track is not fixed in Nuendo 8.1.0