Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

EQ.png
(109.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
VstMP.png
(144.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Hi guys. Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to everybody!
I want to share my template for Lemur I made to ease my workflow. I would be very glad if it helps anyone as well and If someone find it interesting I'll give instructions how to setup. Sorry for english in advance).


First of all what we have. The template is made for iPad3. So I don't know how it would behaves on another device( Recently tested it on iPad 2019 and it looks and works fine). It's beta and has some minor(and not only)) bugs and imperfections. The interface "Selected Track" is for future implementations. The resolution of volume fader, EQ(freq, dB and Q), Surround X,Y,Z and some other faders and knobs are increased from 128 steps to 16834 which means smoother response.
Volume fader. Double tap returns to 0 dB. The dB info monitor is just approximate to Nuendo's one, cause there's no way to send it from Nuendo, so it's only ajusted. It's ALMOST exact from +12.04 to -20 and the lower the less accurate. It seemed enough to me especially for efforts to find a way and functions and graphics to make it most approached).
EQ. The most obvious thing. Tried to make it just as in Nuendo. Double tap on EQ dots returns it to 0 db. Double tap on Q fader caps opens band type. Frequency relation to x axis wasn't convenient(100hz was farther right than now) and was rescaled. The Freq/dB/Q info monitor is approximated to Nuendo's one as well and is NOT EXACT but enough for me. The most thing I needed - presets like A/B to compare in plugins. My ones are ABCD on the right. Long tap - store preset, short - recall it. Presets remember Freq, dB, Q, on-off band, band type.Reset button resets to Nuendo's defaults. On the right - "Automation-Volume" switches automation pane or volume fader.
"Show Q" -experimental function.
VSTMuliPanner. Double tap on XY pane, Orbit Center, Radius, Rot Z returns to default position. AutoRotation - just play with that)
Suspend read,write,show are just the same as in automation panel in Nuendo. Theese switches are only commands and work only in one direction from Lemur to Nuendo, so hold that in mind. Once synchronized it can be managed from lemur only with sure of all is just the same as in Nuendo.

How to setup
1.Make new Generic Remote with Lemur IN3 OUT3 ports. Import "McS-GenericRemote.xml".
2.Make new Track Quick Controls with Lemur IN5 OUT5 ports. Import "McS-TrackQuickControls.xml".(this only for additional faders and knobs in VSTMultiPanner section). You should load my Track Quick Controls preset on every track that you want to be controlled with it. So my preset is stored inside the file "Quick Controls.pxml" that also contains default presets for Track Quick Controls. Just replace your "Quick Controls.pxml" with mine making a backup previously.
3.Copy "Project Logical Editor" folder to the same place as in your system. It just adds 4 commands to activate-deactivate read-write on all tracks to make it just as automation panel's buttons.

Ok, take it "as is". I'd like to get some comments and improvement thoughts) No promises though. I've spended too much time to make it and have to work after all)
Here's the link for rar https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yE-s7m ... sp=sharing
And the link for new version with automation panel and sends https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QKXTyk ... sp=sharing
Screenshots:
Attachments
EQ.png
(109.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by McSound on Tue Jul 07, 2020 11:07 pm, edited 11 times in total.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

New version is out. Some annoying bugs are gone. Download link again in previous post.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

Davinzzie
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by Davinzzie »

Hi McSound, I haven’t tried this yet but I want so say thank you, since no one seems to bother anyhow. It looks really promising!!
Nuendo 10.3 /AVID DNxHD/Hr Licensed / Intel i9 7960X 128GB / VEP6 Machine: Intel Xeon 2x8 core (16 Cores) / 64GB Ram / Nvidia GTX 1080 / Samsung EVO 850 500x2 - EVO 850 1TB / RME Fireface 802 / Windows 10 2004 /PSI A21-M x3 / SVS PB12-NSD / AXE FX II XL+ \m/ >.< \m/

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

Hi Davinzzie, thanks! So it's made for me and( if you like it) you then ;) Let me know how it works on your system.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

New version. On the same link in the first post. I can't find any serious bug. I did what I want from this template.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

lucor
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by lucor »

Hi McSound!
Shame this got so little attention, because it looks fantastic! I'd love to give it a try, any chance of a re-upload?
I've also been trying to make a simple EQ controller myself, without any graphics, just a few knobs and faders. It's actually not too hard if you just use the Generic Remote and Midi CC messages, but 128 steps is just too little for dialing in the EQ Frequency, I found. Did you use basic CC messages, or is there any way to increase the resolution for the frequency knob?
Thanks! :)

totoxraymond
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by totoxraymond »

Hi!

Same here, i just started to play around with Lemur and found this page.

Your template looks impressive, i would be gratefull if you could reupload it some way.

Cheers,

Thomas

djgraver
Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by djgraver »

McSound wrote:
Wed Jan 02, 2019 12:29 am
VstMP.pngEQ.pngHi guys. Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to everybody!
I want to share my template for Lemur I made to ease my workflow. I would be very glad if it helps anyone as well and If someone find it interesting I'll give instructions how to setup. Sorry for english in advance).
Great template! Does it works with cubase ?
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

Hi to all! I havn't been here for a long time. I thought it's not of anybody interest) Ok, I've refreshed links in the first posts and added new version with sends and automation panels with remote editor presets for it.
Last edited by McSound on Tue Jul 07, 2020 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

djgraver wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:11 am
Great template! Does it works with cubase ?
I think yes it should work
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

lucor wrote:
Mon Dec 02, 2019 6:29 am
Hi McSound!
Shame this got so little attention, because it looks fantastic! I'd love to give it a try, any chance of a re-upload?
I've also been trying to make a simple EQ controller myself, without any graphics, just a few knobs and faders. It's actually not too hard if you just use the Generic Remote and Midi CC messages, but 128 steps is just too little for dialing in the EQ Frequency, I found. Did you use basic CC messages, or is there any way to increase the resolution for the frequency knob?
Thanks! :)
Hi. I also find 128 step resolution is absolutely insufficient. I've increased resolution using pitchbend midi messages. There are PRN and NPRN messages as well that have resolution of 16384 as pitchbend. But they're of some secret use in Nuendo. I had unpredictable results when used it. Some Nuendo switches was turned on and off and other strange things. So be aware)
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

djgraver
Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by djgraver »

McSound wrote:
Wed Jan 02, 2019 12:29 am
Cant recognize how properly setup Lemur with LoopMIDI, Cubase just didn't show me any midi activity from ipad :(
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

53.png
(110.02 KiB) Not downloaded yet
It took me a while to figure it out, too. Check the firewall for possible blocking iPad's IP(for WIFI connection). Look at attached picture of my connected iPad. Do you have similar picture?
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

djgraver
Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by djgraver »

McSound wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 9:29 pm
53.pngIt took me a while to figure it out, too. Check the firewall for possible blocking iPad's IP(for WIFI connection). Look at attached picture of my connected iPad. Do you have similar picture?
Thank you!

Lemur already tested with cubase with other profiles/projects. All works.

with this one, I’m stuck. In:
1. Naming midi ports inside loop midi (how much them I need, and what naming scheme they should be?)

2. Routing inside Lemur/Lemur Daemon (I’m not clearly understand It, because of question #1)

3. In cubase, I should make 3 GR, 1 QC. and from there in new archive (in 1st message) there new files, and I’m confused which I should use)
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

Ok. Lets figure out what is wrong. You should start with first archive in the first post. Forget for a while about second one). In loopMidi you should make eight Lemur IN ports (from 0 to 7) and eight Lemur OUT ones. Then go to Lemur app on iPad, then Settings\More settings... Assign FROM's to Lemur OUTs and TO's to Lemur INs accordingly. So the first string would look like "MIDI 0 . FROM: Lemur OUT 0. TO: Lemur IN 0." And the same way other lines.
Now there has to be activity in LoopMIDI \ "Total data" column on Lemur IN 3 Port while moving EQ dots in Lemur app on iPad. If not - check the firewall first! If all works you'd see things like on my picture with Lemur daemon and LoopMIDI I sent you. Give it a try and tell me how it's going.
P.S. I forgot to say sometimes Lemur Daemon and LoopMIDI have to be restarted several times to work correctly. Anyway all Lemur Daemon ports should be black, not red.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

djgraver
Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by djgraver »

McSound wrote:
Sun Jul 12, 2020 10:03 pm
Ok. Lets figure out what is wrong. You should start with first archive in the first post. Forget for a while about second one). In loopMidi you should make eight Lemur IN ports (from 0 to 7) and eight Lemur OUT ones. Then go to Lemur app on iPad, then Settings\More settings... Assign FROM's to Lemur OUTs and TO's to Lemur INs accordingly. So the first string would look like "MIDI 0 . FROM: Lemur OUT 0. TO: Lemur IN 0." And the same way other lines.
Now there has to be activity in LoopMIDI \ "Total data" column on Lemur IN 3 Port while moving EQ dots in Lemur app on iPad. If not - check the firewall first! If all works you'd see things like on my picture with Lemur daemon and LoopMIDI I sent you. Give it a try and tell me how it's going.
P.S. I forgot to say sometimes Lemur Daemon and LoopMIDI have to be restarted several times to work correctly. Anyway all Lemur Daemon ports should be black, not red.
Thank you for guide!
now i setup lemur & loopmidi correctly, Total Dara show values when i moving EQ & others knobs.

pls explain how to setup this in Cubase (already put xml. PLE presets in folder)
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

Sorry for beeng so late, had much work) Nice! Now in Cubase: go to Studio\Studio Setup, press "+" sign, select Generic Remote. In GR Midi input set to Lemur In 3, Midi output to Lemur OUT 3. Then press "Import" button, select file "McS-GenericRemote.xml". In "MIDI Port Setup" section of Studio setup( several lines up above your newly created GR) you shoud turn off all Lemur INs and OUTs in "In All Midi" column. That's it! Try it.
Last edited by McSound on Tue Jul 21, 2020 3:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

djgraver
Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by djgraver »

McSound wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 5:17 pm
Sorry for beeng so late, had much work) Nice! Now in Cubase: go to Studio\Studio Setup, press "+" sign, select Generic Remote. In GR Midi input set to Lemur In 3, Midi output to Lemur OUT 3. Then press "Import" button, select file "McS-GenericRemote.xml". In "MIDI Port Setup" section of Studio setup( several lines up above you newly created GR) you shoud turn off all Lemur INs and OUTs in "In All Midi" column. That's it! Try it.
it works! many thanks!
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

McSound
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Lemur: EQ and VSTMultipPanner - for FREE )

Post by McSound »

You’re welcome! I’m glad it works in Cubase) I've never tried it.
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest