Latin Percussion the right way

Use this forum to post about content generated by you.
Post Reply
User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Latin Percussion the right way

Post by GIRO » Sat Jul 15, 2017 10:04 pm

In the final stages of testing my Tumbadoras "Quinto y Conga"
Not just another conga set, this one was sampled with the mindset of a percussionist so that the articulations are just right.
This is not your ordinary conga drums...
NO sampled LOOPS - Multi layered velocities and articulations...

Cheers
Attachments
QUINTO Y CONGA HALion 6 final.jpg
(227.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
DAW: Nuendo 7 - Cubase Pro 9 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1668
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Latin Percussion the right way

Post by Puma0382 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:25 am

Looking very good..!

One question occurred to me - why you decided to place the amber 'lights' (for Off/On) beside the switch to the right, instead of (where I'd put them) above it..? Just feels/looks a little 'not comfortable'... maybe there are constraints... maybe, its just me.! :)

Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, 2 x 1Tb HDD storage, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.1.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Latin Percussion the right way

Post by GIRO » Sun Jul 16, 2017 1:25 pm

Puma0382 wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:25 am
Looking very good..!

One question occurred to me - why you decided to place the amber 'lights' (for Off/On) beside the switch to the right, instead of (where I'd put them) above it..? Just feels/looks a little 'not comfortable'... maybe there are constraints... maybe, its just me.! :)

Bob
Yeah! The LED is part of the switch. can't move it. I liked the vintage look of that switch tho.
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
DAW: Nuendo 7 - Cubase Pro 9 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1668
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Latin Percussion the right way

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:56 pm

Ah.! Ok, cool... :)

Good luck with the library..!

I do have H5 here, but haven't been able to upgrade yet - too many bills and other distractions taking my money... :(
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, 2 x 1Tb HDD storage, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.1.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
Tekknovator
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Latin Percussion the right way

Post by Tekknovator » Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:06 pm

Just listened to the demo on your website, sounds nice :)

Post Reply

Return to “User Content”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: yanidim and 1 guest