How to make the Sample Selector to work

Use this forum to post about your macro page designs in HALion 6
Post Reply
misohoza
Member
Posts: 830
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

How to make the Sample Selector to work

Post by misohoza » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:25 pm

Does anyone know how to set up the Sample Selector template?

The one found under macro page templates, Studio Strings. It is supposed to load a layer preset.

Here is the library structure:
VST3 Sub Presets.PNG
(214.54 KiB) Not downloaded yet
And macro page editor:
Sample Selector.PNG
(332.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet
But I'm obviously missing something because it doesn't work.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1448
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: How to make the Sample Selector to work

Post by ggc » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:33 pm

completely off topic:
sry, i have no answer at this time.. got to get up early and just shut down ye ol daw... in midst of a glitch.... speaking of glitches - ur gui looks totally weird n glitchy... is the screenshot weird or is that how it actually looks?

anywho.. hope u get ur fix...gnite..=)

misohoza
Member
Posts: 830
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: How to make the Sample Selector to work

Post by misohoza » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:58 pm

ggc wrote:ur gui looks totally weird n glitchy... is the screenshot weird or is that how it actually looks?

anywho.. hope u get ur fix...gnite..=)
It actually looks like that. Lot of guessing what's what and relying on tool tips.


Anyway, here's another attempt. This time I also tried to copy the script from hot brass(the one in program tree).
Still doesn't work.
Sample Selector 2.PNG
(395.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

roger-s.
Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: How to make the Sample Selector to work

Post by roger-s. » Mon Sep 04, 2017 7:13 am

Seems that the Wavetable Selector problem is repeating with the Sample Selector...
Steinberg Training Center FAMA Foco Audio & Music A. , Mexico City

misohoza
Member
Posts: 830
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: How to make the Sample Selector to work

Post by misohoza » Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:47 pm

Finally I think I got it.

Sample Selector loads layer presets from VST3 Sub Presets folder. Presets in this folder are hidden from mediabay and can only be loaded via script. Folder structure of the vstsound needs to be:

VST3 Sub Presets/Product/Sub Presets/Section
Sample Selector.PNG
(67.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

Post Reply

Return to “Macro Page Design”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest