Addressing modulation row parameters

Post topics about HALion scripting.
Post Reply
User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Addressing modulation row parameters

Post by abject39 »

I'm having the hardest problem addressing modulation row parameters. The manual mentions how to address modulation sources but I'm trying to address depth and bypass. Thus far nothing I've tried work. I tried

Code: Select all

Zone = this.parent:getZone("synth")
Zone:setParameter(655370, blah blah blah)
And

Code: Select all

Modrow = Zone:getModulationRow(17)
Modrow:setParameter(655370, blah blah blah)
And

Code: Select all

Zone:getModulationRow(17):setParameter(655370, blah blah blah)
But none seem to address the parameter. What exactly am I missing here?
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

misohoza
Member
Posts: 958
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Addressing modulation row parameters

Post by misohoza »

It's getModulationMatrixRow, not just ModulationRow.
Your second and third examples should work when you change this.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: Addressing modulation row parameters

Post by abject39 »

Well that's embarrassing lol. I need to slow down it seems. Thanks!
misohoza wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2018 1:48 pm
It's getModulationMatrixRow, not just ModulationRow.
Your second and third examples should work when you change this.
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: Addressing modulation row parameters

Post by abject39 »

Just checked my code again and it looks like I did type it write in my code. That typo was just in my post here. Somehow it still doesn't seem to be working.
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: Addressing modulation row parameters

Post by abject39 »

Finally got it to work. For whatever reason the third way wouldnt work for me but the second way did.
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

Post Reply

Return to “Halion Scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests