Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post general topics related to sound design with HALion 6.
Post Reply
misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by misohoza » Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:22 pm

I've tried to create a library for HSSE, followed the tutorial in the manual which says I need to save the program as HSSE layer first.
It worked and I managed to create a library with a macro page and tested it in Halion Sonic. But it is saved as a layer.

How to create a program for HSSE?

As soon as I choose the option library for HSSE in the Library Creator it only accepts layers (program saved as HSSE layer).
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by roel » Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:39 pm

for followup

I'm stuck too at the library creator.
For some reason i can't input from the mediabay by drag and drop but i can from windows explorer.

I'm also stuck on the proces of creating the library.
It creates a lib file but it is empty. (4kb)
I want to create the library just for testing so tagging and authorisation was not done.
Does this mean that as long as there are issues on the debug list it won't save the content ?
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by ggc » Sun Feb 12, 2017 7:45 pm

roel wrote: Does this mean that as long as there are issues on the debug list it won't save the content ?
Yup.. Needs to be "flawless" before it creates the library...

Misohoza- cant you drag the layer into the program slot and then save as a program?

Tbh- i had "jerry rig" the test library i made too... Simply following the manual didnt work for me...

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by roel » Sun Feb 12, 2017 8:36 pm

tx!
guess it's back to the manual... :)

making an industry standard vsti isn't something that can't be done in a weekend it seems :mrgreen:

kind regards,
R
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by misohoza » Sun Feb 12, 2017 11:08 pm

Misohoza- cant you drag the layer into the program slot and then save as a program?
Yes, I can.

But if you plan to distribute the library then there is some extra work to be done by the end user. Load each layer and save it as a program.

But maybe I'm missing something.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by misohoza » Mon Feb 13, 2017 6:14 pm

Ok, I think I got it in the end.

Export a program as HSSE layer preset, load the layer in Halion Sonic and save it as a program (Halion Sonic program preset) and create a library for HSSE using that Halion Sonic program preset.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by ggc » Mon Feb 13, 2017 6:33 pm

thats what i did to make that lib ...

I wanted to make a screencast video for you today, but i ran into issues (always red triangle in lib creator screen saying my attributes missing)... dunno why... hence the "attributes" thread that i newly made because i was getting confused....

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by roel » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:08 pm

the potential is massive for this, but like the cute vid on youtube where they got one of the employees to demonstrate the brass samples, now let 's do the suggestion to make a dull vid on making that library. :D
If i can make a suggestion, let one the girls in stock at SB do this vid so we keep on watching :D

edit: ok, that was not on topic, but tx for the info all of you! The fog is clearing step by step. But i started from scratch with a very minimalistic approach, and those referencing things are not fully clear yet. I will go through the debug list this evening as a starter and see what it does.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

frankc22
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by frankc22 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:37 pm

I made my first library today, followed all the instructions and hey presto it all worked great, and it even registered in the library manager, BUT THEN, it all went down hill, i cant see the presets i created in HS or HSE even though i choose them to do so from the library creator.
And does anyone know why the picture icons don't show up in the media bay. (like skylab,Anima,etc does)
Still much to learn, and the sooner a tutorial gets uploaded the better.

User avatar
DodgingRain
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:41 am
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by DodgingRain » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:07 pm

One of us needs to create a series of videos on how to go from nothing to a relatively simple library that has working macro's and some basic scripting that can be distributed. The question is who is first, lol. :ugeek:
Mixing, Mastering, Remixing Services
Two Cat Audio Labs, llc
https://www.twocataudiolabs.com

User avatar
MarcoScherer
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by MarcoScherer » Tue Apr 18, 2017 12:04 pm

Is there any progress on this topic? I managed to load a program from Halion 6 into HSSE, after exporting it as "Layer for Sonic SE". I found out that the GUI (also made for Halion Sonic SE) does show up, but it only works when the whole program doesn't use layers. Otherwise the GUI will be visible but not usable.

Furthermore I can't figure a way to include several multi-samples in one program without using layers.
electronic music & sound design // www.marcoscherer.de

misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by misohoza » Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:11 am

Hi Marco.

Not sure if I understand what you mean by "it works when the whole program doesn't use layers".
Layers shouldn't be a problem.
When you export your program as HSSE layer, is the macro page attached to the program you are exporting?

You can create a macro page for program, layer or a script module. In order to work in Halion Sonic SE it needs to be attached to the element you are exporting.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
MarcoScherer
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by MarcoScherer » Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:49 pm

Meanwhile I got an answer from Matthias, who told me that the Waldorf filter I chose had a bug. The HSSE macro page only worked with the filter when I did not use layers.
electronic music & sound design // www.marcoscherer.de

Tjgoa
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 7:17 am
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by Tjgoa » Mon May 01, 2017 8:00 pm

I am stuck with the library creator too! i would love to see a video detaling the whole process. What does " Library Failed: No Stream mean? I followed the instructions to the T in the manual, except I chose a Halion Only format insted of Halion Sonic.

User avatar
MarcoScherer
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by MarcoScherer » Tue May 02, 2017 10:19 am

Steinberg is currently working on sound design guidelines and I think video tutorials as well
electronic music & sound design // www.marcoscherer.de

User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by GIRO » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:28 am

Nothing that I've created loads into HALionsonic SE.
Also patches with samples do not load into HALionsonic SE2. Only H6.
HALion 6 Export needs a lot of work. should be export HSSE2 preset with files.

MediaBay is starting to make my hair go gray prematurely. I really hate to go to media bay.

Also sucks to have the sample content of your library wide open.
Should have a protection like Groove Agent One.
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
DAW: Nuendo 7 - Cubase Pro 9 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by Romantique Tp » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:52 pm

Steinberg released some guides recently:

viewtopic.php?f=267&t=119448
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by GIRO » Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:59 am

Romantique Tp wrote:
Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:52 pm
Steinberg released some guides recently:

viewtopic.php?f=267&t=119448
Still a ridiculous triple work .. I have loaded to HAlion 6 the created HS3 program from the HS SE2 layer and I can see all the elements that were added.
Past that is all bla bla bla.... I have tagged and all, I see nowhere where you set library to be a HS SE3 ?? ...bla bla... This should have been done on video to follow from the get go. The H6 videos on the youtube channel are very goofy (HALion is not a joke to me). When the heck they gonna take HALion seriously?? WHen Was HAlion 6 release? aren't we supposed to have these videos on youtube by now DOING the Step by Step proper export???.

All this back and forth is a waste of time. All of this should be done right from HAlion 6.
Step 6: "In the Library Creator, build your VST Sound file(s) as HALion Sonic SE library. The Library Creator converts all HALion Sonic 3 presets to HALion Sonic SE 3 presets and all the necessary source files of the library are written into the VST Sound files."... Where the heck is that???

H6 exporting system SHOULD create HS3 or HS SE3? format with sample allocation and all if you used samples, and GUI.
When I create something in HALion 6, I already tag and properly added the info for the MediaBay in H6. All that info should be exported with the HS3 - HS SE3 VST3 preset.

HALion 6 sound designing: Step 1) create instrument - Step 2) export format: select format from the list, H6 VST3 program with or without Samples export- HS3 VST3 program - HS SE3 VST3 Program
Step 3? you are done.. Load the sucker, test it.... need fixing... repeat steps.

Hmm: "You could also do the final sound design in HALion Sonic SE 3" there is no suck thing as HS SE3
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
DAW: Nuendo 7 - Cubase Pro 9 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by abject39 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:47 am

GIRO wrote:
Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:59 am
Romantique Tp wrote:
Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:52 pm
Steinberg released some guides recently:

viewtopic.php?f=267&t=119448
Still a ridiculous triple work .. I have loaded to HAlion 6 the created HS3 program from the HS SE2 layer and I can see all the elements that were added.
Past that is all bla bla bla.... I have tagged and all, I see nowhere where you set library to be a HS SE3 ?? ...bla bla... This should have been done on video to follow from the get go. The H6 videos on the youtube channel are very goofy (HALion is not a joke to me). When the heck they gonna take HALion seriously?? WHen Was HAlion 6 release? aren't we supposed to have these videos on youtube by now DOING the Step by Step proper export???.

All this back and forth is a waste of time. All of this should be done right from HAlion 6.
Step 6: "In the Library Creator, build your VST Sound file(s) as HALion Sonic SE library. The Library Creator converts all HALion Sonic 3 presets to HALion Sonic SE 3 presets and all the necessary source files of the library are written into the VST Sound files."... Where the heck is that???

H6 exporting system SHOULD create HS3 or HS SE3? format with sample allocation and all if you used samples, and GUI.
When I create something in HALion 6, I already tag and properly added the info for the MediaBay in H6. All that info should be exported with the HS3 - HS SE3 VST3 preset.

HALion 6 sound designing: Step 1) create instrument - Step 2) export format: select format from the list, H6 VST3 program with or without Samples export- HS3 VST3 program - HS SE3 VST3 Program
Step 3? you are done.. Load the sucker, test it.... need fixing... repeat steps.

Hmm: "You could also do the final sound design in HALion Sonic SE 3" there is no suck thing as HS SE3
I must admit reading this thread that I too think the process is a bit drawn out as well.
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

User avatar
GIRO
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by GIRO » Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:18 am

I like the part where I say "there is no suck thing as HS SE3 hahaha... yes there is... came out with the H6 and HS3 update but never saw the HS SE3 update because I never use it. Got the HS SE3 solved.. but the going back and forth is a waste of time. There are lots of steps that the page with guide lines do not explain properly...

Stainy...! Library creator should be able to convert anything from H6 to other formats without going back and forth.
It should export VST sound banks for MAC VST - AU and PC VST

I Have HALion 6 figured out. Gonna record a video tutorial.

I don't do script so you will see none of that hehehe!
Attachments
QUINTO Y CONGA HALion 6 final.jpg
(227.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Salvador Peláez
http://www.durotronik.com http://www.pristinestudio.com
System: ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
DAW: Nuendo 7 - Cubase Pro 9 - WL Pro 9 - HALion 6 - HALion Sonic 3 -
HW: MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CC121 -

User avatar
MarcoScherer
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by MarcoScherer » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:40 am

Nice looking conga instrument
electronic music & sound design // www.marcoscherer.de

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by roel » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:35 pm

although it is a lot of switching i find the method very usefull for bugtracking.
using your own newly created interface from the HSSE/sonic 3 version allows me to detect glitches, errors and other niggles that the interface has, and that i wouldn't detect within the non-restricted user-environment in Halion 6.
But ok, it's an opinion on workflow so FWIW. :-)

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by abject39 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:45 am

GIRO wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:18 am
I like the part where I say "there is no suck thing as HS SE3 hahaha... yes there is... came out with the H6 and HS3 update but never saw the HS SE3 update because I never use it. Got the HS SE3 solved.. but the going back and forth is a waste of time. There are lots of steps that the page with guide lines do not explain properly...

Stainy...! Library creator should be able to convert anything from H6 to other formats without going back and forth.
It should export VST sound banks for MAC VST - AU and PC VST

I Have HALion 6 figured out. Gonna record a video tutorial.

I don't do script so you will see none of that hehehe!
Very Nice and clean GUI.
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Library Creator- create a Program for HSSE (not a layer)

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:18 pm

The new Halion 6.1.0 update seems to address some of the workflow issues raised in this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=34&t=131276
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests