Cannot import Akai program (akp) into Halion6

Use this forum for an overview of collected bugs and to report new ones.
Post Reply
g27
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:32 pm
Contact:

Cannot import Akai program (akp) into Halion6

Post by g27 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:15 pm

hi, I have just installed my new Halion 6.
I have tried to import one of my precious AKAI S5000 programs, a simple percussion program, nothing complicated.
Each time I try that I get a crash report and it does not load this program. (akp)
according to the information on the steinberg website Halion 6 can import akp-files. Am I doing something wrong?
I just drop it into the slot rack out of my win explorer - as recommended ...
I would have attached my crash dump file, but I get told it is not allowed (it is a HALion 6.log) - sorry

one of the reasons I bought Halion, was to import my precious AKAI-programs.
I hope this works ...
thanks and best regards
g27


My setup: Halion6, Cubase pro8, Wavelab pro9, Win8.1-64, Intel i7/8700K, 16GB RAM, 2 x M2 SSD, RME FF802
Cubase 8pro, Wavelab 9pro, Halion 6, Win8.1/64, 16GB, i7/8700K, ASUS Z-370A, 2 x M2-SSD, RME FF802

maggie
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot import Akai program (akp) into Halion6

Post by maggie » Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:14 pm

HALion can only import AKAI-ISO' s.
Cubase 10 pro, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Padshop Pro, Tone2 Electra 2, Tone2 Ultraspace, U-He Diva, U-He Presswerk, U-He Hive, Tubeohm Vintage, Virtual CZ, Arturia Solina V2, Arturia Analog Lab, Waldorf Nave, Synapse Dune 2, UVI Falcon, UVI Grand Piano Type D, AiR Xpand!2, KV331 Synthmaster, Steinberg UR22, Arturia Keylab 49 (Black Edition), Intel i7 2600, 16GB RAM, ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN 3, Windows 10 64bit

g27
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot import Akai program (akp) into Halion6

Post by g27 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:47 pm

hi maggie,
thanks for your note
but let me refer to Steinbergs website of HALion Recourses:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/products/v ... urces.html
here it is listet that Akai S5000 programs "akp" can be imported ...

I am not trying to import from an Akai CD, but from my harddisk and therefor there should be no need to transfer the CD-files into an ISO ...

Or am I wrong?
thanks and
best regards
g27
Cubase 8pro, Wavelab 9pro, Halion 6, Win8.1/64, 16GB, i7/8700K, ASUS Z-370A, 2 x M2-SSD, RME FF802

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot import Akai program (akp) into Halion6

Post by Gerrit Junge » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:40 am

Hi g27,
you're right it should and it is possible to import "akp" files into HALion 6, at least the smattering of presets, that I can draw on.
I will see if I can get some other "akp" files.
best regards
Gerrit Junge
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

g27
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot import Akai program (akp) into Halion6

Post by g27 » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:59 am

thanks a lot, Gerrit,
that sound hopeful, I am waiting for further instructions
best
g27
Cubase 8pro, Wavelab 9pro, Halion 6, Win8.1/64, 16GB, i7/8700K, ASUS Z-370A, 2 x M2-SSD, RME FF802

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest