Halion 3 user - do I buy halion 6?

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
trmupstage
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:33 pm
Contact:

Halion 3 user - do I buy halion 6?

Post by trmupstage »

I have Halion 3 and I have found that there is no upgrade path to version 6. I downloaded the demo of 6 but find that I can't figure out how to import my old fxp programs. I'm not keen on starting over again and rebuilding sample libraries. Anyone else go through a similar process? Is there a quick and painless way to get everything from Halion 3 working in Halion 6? If I have to start over again, I'm not sure what I would do. Maybe Kontact? I'm not a NI fan but I hate losing what I already have. What's your thoughts?
Nuendo 10
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Nvidia GTX 1050
16GB Ram
Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt
Gigabyte AORUS GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 MOBO

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 3 user - do I buy halion 6?

Post by Gerrit Junge »

Find the answer in the manual : https://steinberg.help/halion/v6/en/hal ... ing_c.html

best regards
Gerrit
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

titchyblackcat
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 3 user - do I buy halion 6?

Post by titchyblackcat »

The library looks the same size so i'd stay with what you have.
Cubase Pro 10.5 Wavelab Elements 10
Win 10 64 bit.Gigabyte GA Z97X Gaming 5, i7 4790, Ram ddr3 16GB
Native Instruments K.A. 6 Interface

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests