Iconica / HALion - Multiple instruments on one track

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
emasters
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Iconica / HALion - Multiple instruments on one track

Post by emasters » Fri Mar 01, 2019 6:35 am

In Cubase 10, I can setup a Kontakt track instrument with multiple Spitfire instruments each set to the same MIDI channel, using Spitfire's UACC keyswitch protocol. This provides all the keyswitches for each loaded instrument. And when one plays, only the keyswitch selected instrument sounds. So in effect you get all the articulations loading on a single Cubase track, can use an Expression Map to select the desired articulation, and only that selected articulation will play.

I'm trying to understand if this is possible with Iconica and HALion 6? I've tried different approaches, but thus far have not been successful. Perhaps I'm missing the obvious? I have loaded for example, Iconica's Flute 1 Dynamics, Shorts and Longs instruments into three layers in a HALion Program. I can set unique keyswitches for each instrument, I can get Cubase to pull in the correct KeySwitch info to make an Expression Map. But since each layer is set to the same MIDI channel, all three instruments sound at the same time (based on the last keyswitch set for each instrument). Clearly, one could set independent MIDI channels for each layer/instrument. But then I end up with a Cubase track for Dynamics articulations, another track for Short articulations and a third track with the Long articulations. Is there a way to set this up so there's only one Cubase track, that contains all the Flute 1 articulations from the Dynamics, Shorts and Longs instruments - and will only play the selected articulation? That way, the music can be written on a single Cubase track, and an Expression Map can be used to switch articulations. I have ok knowledge of HALion, but am not an expert. Perhaps there's an easy solution to this and I'm missing the obvious.
Ed

robw
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Iconica / HALion - Multiple instruments on one track

Post by robw » Fri Mar 01, 2019 11:13 am

one could set independent MIDI channels for each layer/instrument.
If you did this then could you not set your expression map to send the keyswitch with both the channel you want and the key you want for the channel?
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

emasters
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica / HALion - Multiple instruments on one track

Post by emasters » Fri Mar 01, 2019 6:45 pm

robw wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 11:13 am
one could set independent MIDI channels for each layer/instrument.
If you did this then could you not set your expression map to send the keyswitch with both the channel you want and the key you want for the channel?
Yes - that would keep it on one Cubase track. Not quite what I had in mind, but an approach that would work.
Ed

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests