halion sonic se creating tracks

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
moptop63
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: Missouri U.S.A.
Contact:

halion sonic se creating tracks

Post by moptop63 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:50 am

Can anyone tell me how to add tracks to the same instance of the Halion sonic engine so I can use the available 16 program slots? Every time I add a Halion instrument track it opens up a new instance window.

Thanks, Domnick
Take care, Moptop

Kauschin
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: halion sonic se creating tracks

Post by Kauschin » Mon Feb 25, 2019 8:10 pm

Same here...I hope someone answers this—I would really like to use what I purchased, but I'm stuck at the same point.

misohoza
Member
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: halion sonic se creating tracks

Post by misohoza » Mon Feb 25, 2019 8:39 pm

moptop63 wrote:
Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:50 am
Can anyone tell me how to add tracks to the same instance of the Halion sonic engine so I can use the available 16 program slots? Every time I add a Halion instrument track it opens up a new instance window.

Thanks, Domnick
Create additional midi tracks (not instrument tracks) and route them to an already existing instrument track.

If you have the instrument track selected while adding midi tracks Cubase should connect them to your instrument track automatically.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
moptop63
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: Missouri U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: halion sonic se creating tracks

Post by moptop63 » Sat Mar 02, 2019 10:04 pm

Thank you very much for your reply. This will be very helpful.

Much appreciated,
Dominick
Take care, Moptop

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest