2 dongles and possibility to work with both 5 & 6 versions of Halion

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
ringola
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:33 pm
Contact:

2 dongles and possibility to work with both 5 & 6 versions of Halion

Post by ringola » Sat Feb 09, 2019 2:03 pm

I just wonder, does it have chance to work ? I have two dongles (one is empty in that moment).Is it possible, , if I plan to buy upgrade from Halion 5 to 6, and would like to avoid my Halion 5 Licence to be overrwighten, put Halion 6 licence on separate dongle, and be able to work with both (2 dondgles connected of course )? Or Halion 6 instalation will overwright version 5 in system already, so licencing have nothing to do with it ?
Last edited by ringola on Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1668
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Contact:

Re: 2 dongles and possibility to work with both 5 & 6 versions of Halion

Post by Scab Pickens » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:42 pm

... ...

(Removed by author due to inaccurate information.)
Last edited by Scab Pickens on Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win 10 Home | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | i7-950 12GB | Focusrite Pro 40

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 dongles and possibility to work with both 5 & 6 versions of Halion

Post by folkfreak » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:03 pm

This is NOT true.
Halion 6 licences don't contain halion 5 Licences. If you have Halion 5 content to load or Halion 3 banks. You need to beg Steinberg to get an Halion 5 addon licence that can be on the same dongle... All in all very "professional"

ringola
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 dongles and possibility to work with both 5 & 6 versions of Halion

Post by ringola » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:20 pm

folkfreak wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:03 pm
This is NOT true.
Halion 6 licences don't contain halion 5 Licences. If you have Halion 5 content to load or Halion 3 banks. You need to beg Steinberg to get an Halion 5 addon licence that can be on the same dongle... All in all very "professional"
I believe that. It happened to me, with Halion 5 and Halion 4 and older made programs.There've been a lot of problems with them to work.I had to rewright lot of them, and don't want to repat all of theese.It's madness

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1668
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Contact:

Re: 2 dongles and possibility to work with both 5 & 6 versions of Halion

Post by Scab Pickens » Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:21 pm

folkfreak wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:03 pm
This is NOT true.
Halion 6 licences don't contain halion 5 Licences. If you have Halion 5 content to load or Halion 3 banks. You need to beg Steinberg to get an Halion 5 addon licence that can be on the same dongle... All in all very "professional"
Well, that's pretty much ridiculous. I'm very sorry for the misinformation and I will edit my previous post. Carry on ...
Win 10 Home | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | i7-950 12GB | Focusrite Pro 40

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest