Page 1 of 1

Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:33 am
by Artcutech
So before buying HALion 6 I did a little bit of research and one of the moderators(romantique or something)responded to a thread on here that HALion will work with any 64 bit daw that supports Vst, great!

Well it turns out after buying and installing i’ve only got a Vst3 version on my Mac, can’t use this in Ableton, there’s got to be a way be able to use it in Ableton otherwise I have no use for it.

Anyone know how to make it work?

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:49 pm
by Artcutech
so I just enabled audio units in Ableton after somebody mentioned it and now shows up and works perfectly!

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:01 am
by twilli003
After installing Halion 6 on Windows 10 (64 bit), it appears only the VST3 version is installed.
Anyone knows how I can install the VST2 version to use with Ableton Live on Windows 10?

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:26 pm
by twilli003
I finally found the location of the (64 bit) VST2 dll on Windows 10. It's installed in the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\VST\HALion 6.