Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
Artcutech
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:26 am
Contact:

Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by Artcutech » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:33 am

So before buying HALion 6 I did a little bit of research and one of the moderators(romantique or something)responded to a thread on here that HALion will work with any 64 bit daw that supports Vst, great!

Well it turns out after buying and installing i’ve only got a Vst3 version on my Mac, can’t use this in Ableton, there’s got to be a way be able to use it in Ableton otherwise I have no use for it.

Anyone know how to make it work?

Artcutech
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:26 am
Contact:

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by Artcutech » Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:49 pm

so I just enabled audio units in Ableton after somebody mentioned it and now shows up and works perfectly!

twilli003
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by twilli003 » Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:01 am

After installing Halion 6 on Windows 10 (64 bit), it appears only the VST3 version is installed.
Anyone knows how I can install the VST2 version to use with Ableton Live on Windows 10?

twilli003
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by twilli003 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:26 pm

I finally found the location of the (64 bit) VST2 dll on Windows 10. It's installed in the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\VST\HALion 6.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest