Page 1 of 1

Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:56 am
by danstanley
:?: :?: My DAW is Ableton Live/rock Reaper.

I would like to record a VST from my DAW into Halion 6.

But I cant really figure out the routing.

Anyone tried this??

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bza9AHZmlnU

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:56 am
by Matthias Quellmann
Hi,

just load any VST in Live and send the Audio in the "Audio To" drop-down to HALion 6.

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:14 am
by danstanley
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi,

just load any VST in Live and send the Audio in the "Audio To" drop-down to HALion 6.
Sadly this is not an option I have as there are Audio To Halion 6 in my setup.
Unavngivet.png
Ableton
(24.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:31 am
by Matthias Quellmann
danstanley wrote:
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi,

just load any VST in Live and send the Audio in the "Audio To" drop-down to HALion 6.
Sadly this is not an option I have as there are Audio To Halion 6 in my setup.
The attachment Unavngivet.png is no longer available
Which version of Live are you using? I have tested in 9.7.1. And are you on Mac or Windows?

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:37 am
by danstanley
Hi im running 9.7.1 on windows 10 PC.
Are there any internal Halion settings I should look into?
Also tried it with a beta version, same issue.

Again tried it with rock Reaper, still a no go:-(

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:47 pm
by danstanley
Should I create a ticket? As this is really so annoying that I might want refund??

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:41 pm
by maggie
For sampling VST' s its better and faster to use render- or bounce in place in your DAW and drag&drop the audiofile to HALion.

But I don' t know if Ableton Live offers these possibilities.

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:58 pm
by danstanley
maggie wrote:For sampling VST' s its better and faster to use render- or bounce in place in your DAW and drag&drop the audiofile to HALion.

But I don' t know if Ableton Live offers these possibilities.
It does, but one of the features in Halion was the record function and does seem like a great workflow for me anyways:-)

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:35 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
It is working in Reaper when you are inserting HALion 6 as a VST3 plug-in and in Ableton as an AU plug-in. But it doesn't seem to work with VST2 in Ableton.

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:40 pm
by danstanley
Matthias Quellmann wrote:It is working in Reaper when you are inserting HALion 6 as a VST3 plug-in and in Ableton as an AU plug-in. But it doesn't seem to work with VST2 in Ableton.
Ahh yes VST3.
Hope ableton get this fixed then.

Thanks :mrgreen:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:29 am
by solar28
Please get the VST2 version working!! Would be nice to sample in reason or ableton.

I also can't get the VST3 version to sample in Studio One 3.