Page 1 of 1

Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:22 pm
by Tech-dance
This is my first real play with HALion 6 (apart from the standalone program) Maybe I am being thick here but I need to get a better understanding about the Input sources.

I get the use of Sidechain if you want to record another VSTi into HALion 6 but what are Master and S1 Hexagon or S1 Program 1?

Thanks in advance

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:29 pm
by ggc
S1 hexagon sounds like "slot 1 , and Hexagon preset"

Soo, master is all the sounds from any number of active slots,
and,

S1 hexagon is only sound from slot 1 (where your hexagon is loaded)

Have fun:)

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:32 pm
by Tech-dance
I get it now it's so that HALion 6 can sample itself!

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:43 pm
by ggc
Yap:)

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:46 am
by mendeldrive
Is it possible to use the Recorder in other DAWS such as Ableton Live? I don't see a way to turn on sidechaining in order to route the signal and record. I also tried in Studio One V3 and couldn't figure it out. Is this a feature that can only be used in Cubase? If so, that's fine since Cubase is what I mainly use anyway. I'm just curious if it's possible.

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:56 pm
by Tjgoa
mendeldrive wrote:Is it possible to use the Recorder in other DAWS such as Ableton Live? I don't see a way to turn on sidechaining in order to route the signal and record. I also tried in Studio One V3 and couldn't figure it out. Is this a feature that can only be used in Cubase? If so, that's fine since Cubase is what I mainly use anyway. I'm just curious if it's possible.

This is exactly what I'm trying to do in studio one. If anyone can share how to do this, it would be appreciated.

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Mon May 15, 2017 10:36 am
by faun2500
Yes! In Reaper you just route the channel/plugin you want to sample to the channel with Halion 6 on and select "Input" in the sampler. That works as you would expect in reaper so I would think other DAWS would be similar, so just send your track to Halion track to sample.

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:18 am
by blaueswunder
please excuse my total noob question.

i never have had much to do with extensive routing in cubase before.

but i just want to record something from my mic and want to route it
into the sample recorder in halion.
i have opened a mono audio channel where the mic goes into but i havent found
a way to route this audiochannel then into the halion sample recorder.

please boys and gals help me out how i "route it into the side chain"

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:33 am
by blaueswunder
i found it :)

needed to activate the side chain on the plugin main page.

tiny beast of a button.

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:54 am
by saintyboy
Could you enlighten me as to where I would find this button - I just cannot see it!

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:39 pm
by planarchist
Not easy to find until you know where it is, or what you're looking for...
See attached screen grab.

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:31 pm
by enhantz
Hello I have two issues, I just installed Halion 6, I have had 4 and 5 and this version is awesome, I do not, however, see that sidechain button, no matter what DAW I use, I uninstalled 5 and completely reinstalled, is there some view I have to enable? also I am using Windows. I need to sample from other VST.
Thanks

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:59 am
by blaueswunder
Question is. Are you running cubase 9?

I think older versions of cubase don't have this. But I am not completely Shure.

If yes then the above picture helps greatly.
It's on the main plugin window page when you have
Opened one instance of halion.

Thank you very much planarchist!!!

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:01 am
by enhantz
No I am running Protools, Reaper, Fl Studio all of them, any of my Waves plugins have sidechain and work in any DAW, I thought that the sidechain is not dependent on the daw? I used Cubase back some years but I do not use that as a DAW.

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:34 am
by blaueswunder
Ah I see.
I just know cubase and know how to activate it there....

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:17 pm
by enhantz
Ok I have a little success, it appears that in Reaper, you can actually route internal input to the Halion 6 plug and then on the list where on every other software, it magically has an input, I can then route from another instrument track audio send, without ever having to enable anything or click the still elusive sidechain button, so I think the simple request is either to make the sidechain button universally available and visible on any DAW or have a configurable input so you can receive any instrument send, I am not sure about how Reaper was able to do that for me, but again I did nothing on the Halion 6 plugin because I still have yet to see a button to enable the sidechain, once I discovered how Reaper automatically did this I went back to FL studio, Protools and was unable to create a send that would be detected as an input, except in FL Studio there is one but it says it was inactive, I spent hours to try and route to it with no success.
I am looking for this to be fixed in the next update hopefully where sidechain is universal or there is an input section that you can route an vst audio send to on ANY Daw ... :ugeek:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 6:22 pm
by faun2500
faun2500 wrote:
Mon May 15, 2017 10:36 am
Yes! In Reaper you just route the channel/plugin you want to sample to the channel with Halion 6 on and select "Input" in the sampler. That works as you would expect in reaper so I would think other DAWS would be similar, so just send your track to Halion track to sample.
Well months later and it seems not so simple. I can't get the input to record left AND right. It will only record the left channel. Tried all routing, reinstalled the latest Halion. TBH, Halion 6 always gives me problems sampling like this. Really want to replace it with something.

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:29 am
by Romantique Tp
Are you using Reaper? In Cubase it records in Stereo by default if the audio source is stereo.