Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
kimbo72
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 6:11 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by kimbo72 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:40 am

Hi there,

I have update from Halion 5 to Halion 6.
But when i loaded my Halion 5 in the NI Komplete Kontrol software i get a error
about my Halion 5 license ( attachment for example )
Even when i load the Halion 5 as a standalone i getting this error.

And yes i have update my license software.

Regards Kimbo.
Attachments
Halion 5 probleem.jpg
(153.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Yamaha PSR-S970, Akai touch, NI komplete kontrol 61, Yamaha EZ-220.
Steinberg: Cubase 9, Halion 5, Halionsonic 2, Groove agent 4, Padshop pro, Hypnotic dance, Dark planet and Triebwerk.
Desktop I7 6950, 16 GB ram,MSI GTX 1080

razuu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by razuu » Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:18 am

Hi,

I have the same problem too. :(
So, i uninstalled H5 temporary.
Do H6 license not contains H5 as previous compatibility?
DAW: Cubase pro 9.5, 9.0
Audio: Steinberg UR28M
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
CPU: Core i7 3960X
RAM: 64GB
GPU: GTX970, 2GB VRAM

My development software
Cubase VST Expression Map Files: https://onedrive.live.com/?id=93FDDDCC3 ... CC382B00DC
Spreadsheet to Expression Map - Advanced Converter: https://github.com/r-koubou/XLS2ExpressionMap/wiki

User avatar
kimbo72
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 6:11 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by kimbo72 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:28 pm

razuu wrote: Do H6 license not contains H5 as previous compatibility?
I don't know.
But i have used my H5 into NI komplete kontrol vsti software.
And made a lot of favorites presets in this VSTi and now i can use this anymore.
Yamaha PSR-S970, Akai touch, NI komplete kontrol 61, Yamaha EZ-220.
Steinberg: Cubase 9, Halion 5, Halionsonic 2, Groove agent 4, Padshop pro, Hypnotic dance, Dark planet and Triebwerk.
Desktop I7 6950, 16 GB ram,MSI GTX 1080

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by planarchist » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:34 pm

It would be really useful to know if this by design or will be corrected.

Should H5 licenses still work with an upgrade to H6?

I ask as although my main PC is Win 10 so will work fine with H6 I have one other that is used occasionally which can't be upgraded and is stuck on Win 7 so on that PC I would have hoped to at least have access to H5 if I upgrade to H6 but this seems to not be the case........?
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by peachy » Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:33 pm

Hi I had this problem last night, you need to remove the old HALion 5 profile from Komplete Kontrol, find it in Users/YOUR NAME/Documents/Native Instruments/Content or something like that (sorry not on my Audio PC).
Then recreate a new profile for HALion 6.

It’s not that you lose the licence as all the content is still in Version 6 it’s just that due to licence changes the VST HALion 5.dll has been removed. So Komplete Kontrol can’t find it.
In Cubase, and I pesume other DAWs, any old project that had version 5, automatically (and don’t quite know how they did this) gets upgraded to the version 6 .dll.
This does not work in Komplete Kontrol, due to the weird way it works. It may be possible to do something similar for old Projects that had Halion 5 in the Komplete Kontrol wrapper, by editing the old profile as described above to point to the new .dll but I've not had time to test this.
That’s a weekend job... :-) Hope that helps.
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

razuu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by razuu » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:04 pm

peachy wrote: In Cubase, and I pesume other DAWs, any old project that had version 5, automatically (and don’t quite know how they did this) gets upgraded to the version 6 .dll.
I see.
In my case to be exact this problem occurred on Cubase (loading/scanning VSTi plugin) or launch standalone app. (Sorry, i'm not NI KONTROL user.)
DAW: Cubase pro 9.5, 9.0
Audio: Steinberg UR28M
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
CPU: Core i7 3960X
RAM: 64GB
GPU: GTX970, 2GB VRAM

My development software
Cubase VST Expression Map Files: https://onedrive.live.com/?id=93FDDDCC3 ... CC382B00DC
Spreadsheet to Expression Map - Advanced Converter: https://github.com/r-koubou/XLS2ExpressionMap/wiki

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by peachy » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:20 pm

It sounds like it’s not installed version 6 properly, as the installer removes version 5 for you. Wait till its fully downloaded and install version 6 correctly. Or check the location of the VST .dll it may not be in your default VST plugins folder..... Most likely in Program Files x64/Steinberg/VSTplugins/
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 832
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:52 pm

razuu wrote:Hi,

I have the same problem too. :(
So, i uninstalled H5 temporary.
Do H6 license not contains H5 as previous compatibility?
Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.

Still if you need to have HALion 5 for, lets say, your 32-bit system, please get in touch with the support team and they will provide you with an add-on HALion 5 license. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by TabSel » Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:39 pm

so, H5 and H6 share the same plugin ID, ok.

But the plugin bundle/dll names differ!!! So presets made in "HALion 5", which were stored in "path/to/presets/Steinberg/HALion 5" cant be retrieved with "HALion 6", can they???

razuu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by razuu » Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:44 pm

Matthias Quellmann wrote: Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.
Thank you everyone.
I misunderstood. And i solved.

I didn't know automatic migration from H5 to H6.
(This time, it was my first time upgrade HALion.)

I also misunderstood that HALion supports parallel install like Cubase (e.g. 9 and 8.5).
(After installed H6, i re-installed deleted H5 by H6 installer...)
DAW: Cubase pro 9.5, 9.0
Audio: Steinberg UR28M
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
CPU: Core i7 3960X
RAM: 64GB
GPU: GTX970, 2GB VRAM

My development software
Cubase VST Expression Map Files: https://onedrive.live.com/?id=93FDDDCC3 ... CC382B00DC
Spreadsheet to Expression Map - Advanced Converter: https://github.com/r-koubou/XLS2ExpressionMap/wiki

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by TheMaestro » Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:13 am

Matthias Quellmann wrote: Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.
Thanks for the information Matthias but I think that we should have been warned before installing HALion 6.

This is important. I don't know if it's been mentioned, but I didn't see it anywhere during or before installation.

I have 30+ instances of HALion 5 loaded into VEP which doesn't load automatically with HALion 6. So I would have to uninstall H6, install H5 again, then save every H5 presets, and load again with H6. I would have done this before if I knew.
Cubase Pro 10 | Halion 6.1 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

User avatar
kimbo72
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 6:11 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by kimbo72 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 2:01 am

TheMaestro wrote:
Matthias Quellmann wrote: Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.
Thanks for the information Matthias but I think that we should have been warned before installing HALion 6.

This is important. I don't know if it's been mentioned, but I didn't see it anywhere during or before installation.

I have 30+ instances of HALion 5 loaded into VEP which doesn't load automatically with HALion 6. So I would have to uninstall H6, install H5 again, then save every H5 presets, and load again with H6. I would have done this before if I knew.
Yes thy should have warned us before installing HALion 6.
I have made a lot of presets in NI komplete kontrol for Halion 5.
All gone by by all my work.
Yamaha PSR-S970, Akai touch, NI komplete kontrol 61, Yamaha EZ-220.
Steinberg: Cubase 9, Halion 5, Halionsonic 2, Groove agent 4, Padshop pro, Hypnotic dance, Dark planet and Triebwerk.
Desktop I7 6950, 16 GB ram,MSI GTX 1080

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by Dave » Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:08 pm

Still not quite sure what is actually happening here with the Halion 5 licence and software

1: Is Halion 5 automatically deleted and replaced by the Halion 6 update install?

2: Is the Halion 5 licence removed from the USB dongle after authorisation or is it just supplemented with a Halion 6 licences as well.

If the licence is deleted from the dongle there is no way to run my existing Halion 5 on my 32bit machine.

Can someone clarify the USB dongle position.


Thanks

David
Cubase 10 Pro, CC121, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunberbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.4 (Mojave)
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by folkfreak » Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:56 pm

both

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by andyjh » Sun Feb 12, 2017 5:32 pm

So does this mean that in a couple of weeks time when the Halion 6 demo is out, running this demo will destroy your existing Halion 5, and so when the demo time is up, you are left with no Halion 6 and no Halion 5 ?

That sounds like a time bomb waiting to explode in Steinberg's face !!
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

cleverr1
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by cleverr1 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 5:53 pm

Matthias Quellmann wrote: Still if you need to have HALion 5 for, lets say, your 32-bit system, please get in touch with the support team and they will provide you with an add-on HALion 5 license. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Hi,
I have many old projects made with Halion 3. Would Steinberg also support using Halion 3 after an upgrade to Halion 6?

Thanks,
Roger

razuu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by razuu » Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:02 am

TheMaestro wrote: This is important. I don't know if it's been mentioned, but I didn't see it anywhere during or before installation.

I have 30+ instances of HALion 5 loaded into VEP which doesn't load automatically with HALion 6. So I would have to uninstall H6, install H5 again, then save every H5 presets, and load again with H6. I would have done this before if I knew.
Sure... I did not see warning during installation.

BTW, Has occurred same issue when HALion4 (or older) to HALion 5 upgrade? ( I didnt' know these issue because this was my 1st time upgrade.)

I thought H6 should be support parallel install like Cubase if possible.
DAW: Cubase pro 9.5, 9.0
Audio: Steinberg UR28M
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
CPU: Core i7 3960X
RAM: 64GB
GPU: GTX970, 2GB VRAM

My development software
Cubase VST Expression Map Files: https://onedrive.live.com/?id=93FDDDCC3 ... CC382B00DC
Spreadsheet to Expression Map - Advanced Converter: https://github.com/r-koubou/XLS2ExpressionMap/wiki

rollasoc
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by rollasoc » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:20 pm

suffering this issue too.

Worse thing is, the H6 install, left H5 on the machine and the shortcut on the desktop. When I click on it, it tries to load then says I don't have a license. I thought it was meant to replace it, not leave me with a 400+mb useless install.
www.hairthieves.com for the band stuff (indie pop rock soundtracks)
sineglidermusic.bandcamp.com/ for the instrumental stuff

badvibes
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 9:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Post by badvibes » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:41 pm

Like others I have Halion 3 legacy projects that need to be updated.
If I had known that H6 would remove previous licences, I wouldn't have bought it.
I contacted support two weeks ago, but apart from an email asking me to be patient,
I've not had any resolution to this problem.

Not impressed
Cubase 9.5.30 - MacOS 10.13.6 - Motu828mkII - MacPro with 12 gig ram + MacBookPro with 16 gig ram

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest