Virtual Keyboard

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
User avatar
Leonard_A
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Virtual Keyboard

Post by Leonard_A »

Hi all

I wondered if I can use the virtual keyboard using the standalone version of Halion 5?

Seem like I need to have my midi controller to play it. Otherwise I need to use it inside Cubase and use its build-in virtual keyboard.

I want to create new sound on the go using my laptop keyboard and H5 only.

Thank you
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10 Suite | WaveLab Elements 10 | Cubasis | HALion 6 | Groove Agent 5| NI Massive | Xfer Serum | Lennar Sylenth1 | CC121 | PUSH 2 | UR28M | HS7 monitors | DT770 | DT1990

User avatar
Leonard_A
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Virtual Keyboard

Post by Leonard_A »

Nobody using Halion 5 here ?
5 days and not advices. Shocking o.O
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10 Suite | WaveLab Elements 10 | Cubasis | HALion 6 | Groove Agent 5| NI Massive | Xfer Serum | Lennar Sylenth1 | CC121 | PUSH 2 | UR28M | HS7 monitors | DT770 | DT1990

Brian Roland
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Virtual Keyboard

Post by Brian Roland »

You could use Bome MIDI Translator and loopMIDI to build a controller from your QWERTY keyboard.

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests