VST3 Integration with Komplete Kontrol NKS?

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
JBSPRODUCTIONS
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:20 am
Contact:

VST3 Integration with Komplete Kontrol NKS?

Post by JBSPRODUCTIONS »

VST3 SUPPORT
Anyone know whether this is possible in future with either the NI Control or AKAI Advanced?

Niles
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: VST3 Integration with Komplete Kontrol NKS?

Post by Niles »

For some reason NI doesn't seem to be very found on adopting the VST3 specification.
There are feature requests on the NI forum for VST3 versions of their plugins since VST3 came out in 2008. Ironically they did roll out the younger and host dependent AAX for most of their plugins. Luckily Halion comes in VST2.4 too for the slower companies :lol:

TChandler
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:02 pm
Contact:

Re: VST3 Integration with Komplete Kontrol NKS?

Post by TChandler »

If you are looking for a hardware controller for your VST3 plugins, the Nektar Panorama doesn't require a wrapper type host and maps the plugins directly through Cubase. That means if Cubase can see a plugin so can the Nektar.

claurence
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: VST3 Integration with Komplete Kontrol NKS?

Post by claurence »

Niles wrote:Luckily Halion comes in VST2.4 too for the slower companies :lol:
Not on OSX, unfortunately. Makes using Halion in Pro Tools or in Komplete Kontrol a bit of a chore.
Cubase 7.5, El Capitan, Steinberg UR44, Komplete 9, Spectrasonics stuff, a few other VIs.

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest