Changing tempo of samples in Halion 5

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
Tenbob
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:42 am
Contact:

Changing tempo of samples in Halion 5

Post by Tenbob »

Hi all,

Just a wee query here. Have lots of loops loaded up in Halion, and i need to increase the tempo in some but don't know how to do it! I have a few loops i would like to use in my project but they are 120bpm and project is 138bpm. Can anyone help? In my old set up i had recycle which done the job but don't have it anymore. Can sample tempo's be altered in Halion. I know you can increase using pitch and octave but would rather keep the original sound instead of pitching.

Cheers

roel
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing tempo of samples in Halion 5

Post by roel »

In the zone editor in Halion 5, you have something called audiowarp. Set it to musical mode for each sample you want to have in sync, and up you go.
Audiowarping resamples the entire sample to the main tempo maintaining the pitch and frequency spectrum of the sample.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 10.5, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

Tenbob
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Changing tempo of samples in Halion 5

Post by Tenbob »

You, dear fellow, are a gentleman and a scholar. Thanks!

adrgod81
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing tempo of samples in Halion 5

Post by adrgod81 »

Hi, sorry to bring this up after so long, but I can't find such audiowrap stuff in Halion6, can someone help me? I have a sample )called "energy draw" under "anima" content set - I'd like to change the tempo to be faster. thanks in advance!

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests