HS SE2 - Where is my Load Button?

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
kieroneil
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 9:29 pm
Location: Bentonville, AR
Contact:

HS SE2 - Where is my Load Button?

Post by kieroneil »

I am using a trial version of Cubase Elements on Windows 8.

Halion Sonic looks like the go to instrument but it's hard to find the instrument I'm looking for.

After watching a couple videos it looks like I'm missing the Load button which would make life a bit easier.

Here is a link to a screen shot of what I'm seeing.
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=A ... ile%2cdocx

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
kieroneil

misohoza
Member
Posts: 953
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: HS SE2 - Where is my Load Button?

Post by misohoza »

Hi.

HS SE doesn't have a Load button like Halion Sonic and Halion 5 do.

But if you enable filters in your preset browser, you will get the same thing what that Load button does.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

kieroneil
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 9:29 pm
Location: Bentonville, AR
Contact:

Re: HS SE2 - Where is my Load Button?

Post by kieroneil »

Got it. That works much better. I wish they had it set that way by default.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests