OS X - Moving application data to external HD

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
charliewonder7
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:07 am
Contact:

OS X - Moving application data to external HD

Post by charliewonder7 »

I need to move all my Halion 5 / Cubase VST sounds (application data) to an external since my OS drive is basically full.

What is the correct way of doing this?
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33Ghz, 32g RAM - Aurora 16, AES PCI-e,
Cubase 8 - OSX 10,8.5 & 10.10.1

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: OS X - Moving application data to external HD

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

You can move the data somewhere else and reference it from the original system location. BUT, you must use a SYMBOLIC LINK and not a regular alias. AND, unfortunately practically all of the recent Steinberg OSX updates (I can verify this for Cubase, HALion, and plenty more) are sloppy and fail to cope with external locations for sound data. Which means you have to delete the symbolic link prior to install, and reinstate afterwards.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

charliewonder7
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:07 am
Contact:

Re: OS X - Moving application data to external HD

Post by charliewonder7 »

OK - thanks man. I'll look into Symbolic links. (Does that mean for updates like 8 to 8.0.20 also ??)

I was asking about my MBP but on my mac pro, I thought I had installed the data on a SSD drive. Perhaps that was 7.5 tho.

How can I check which directory cubase 8 and halion 5 are using? It just shows "VST sound" in the media bay - without showing it's location. I have the data both on my OS drive and another SSD. How can I check which one its actually using?
- Thats a waste of a whole lot of space on my quickest drive
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33Ghz, 32g RAM - Aurora 16, AES PCI-e,
Cubase 8 - OSX 10,8.5 & 10.10.1

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: OS X - Moving application data to external HD

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests