Page 1 of 1

HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:42 am
by janhardo
Halion5 vst in Cubase has fixed borders and is too small
How to fix this ?

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:43 am
by Home Studio 87
You can resize Halion as you want look at your manual

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:03 pm
by janhardo
Thanks.
Normally it should working the HAlion5 Vst and opens with the right dimensions..there is no need for enlarge the VST screen
But it nows open with a too small screen what cannot be made larger by me?

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 9:54 am
by Cubender
This happened here as well if I load the VST2 Vesion of HALion5.
The VST3 version works as expected.

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:40 am
by janhardo
Thanks!.. now we get to somewhere..a possible solution
I noticed in Cubase 8 pro the version of HAlion5 was VST2.4 ..there is now also VST 3 version too?
Then i must download this Vst3 version of HALion5 !!!!

In the past time i collected a lot separated files from Halion5 and now i can load the latest HAlion5 version from the Steinberg website.

If this is the case of a obselote version of HALion5 in Cubase 8 pro ..why can there be no error message in Cubase8 Pro what telling me that i used wrong version?