Page 2 of 2

Halion not loading

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:16 pm
by Niles
A response from a Steinberg representative within 6 hours in the Halion 5 forum. This an absolute, unique and exceptional moment! It's so beautiful I could cry a little. I'm so glad I was part of this amazing moment we thought did not exist. We should tell the world about this tremendous breakthrough in communication. There's hope!

Image

Maybe the threat title of this threat was wrong all that time and simply should be: Halion not loading. And we maybe would receive a response within 12.787 hours.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:05 pm
by Orbit-50
Or better yet, a thread titled, "Halion 5 Ate My Children Please Help". :lol:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:57 am
by Niles
....or 'my dawg ate my Halion'. :shock:

Image

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:15 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
Status update: We have been in touch with the Studio One team, reported the problem and they will have a look at it. I will let you know as soon as we get more feedback from Barmbek.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:47 pm
by Niles
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Status update: We have been in touch with the Studio One team, reported the problem and they will have a look at it. I will let you know as soon as we get more feedback from Barmbek.
Image

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 6:01 am
by Brian Roland
Slightly off topic, but I thought it might be helpful to point out that Plogue Bidule has this same display problem when using the VST3 version of Halion 5.

Image

Other windows opened from H5 behave as expected. The first default window only draws about 800X600 pixels of the Main UI. My current work around is to just have an 800X600 opening frame for Bidue, and if I need larger windows open them from there.

Image

Since there is some action on this thread via Steinberg engineers, I hope they will consider forwarding information on how to fix it to: http://www.plogue.com/company/contact/

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:47 pm
by Niles
Brian Roland wrote:Slightly off topic, but I thought it might be helpful to point out that Plogue Bidule has this same display problem when using the VST3 version of Halion 5.
On a quick testrun I noticed Reaper has the same issue too. So it seems Studio One is not the only host where this happens.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:12 pm
by maggie
Niles wrote:
Brian Roland wrote:Slightly off topic, but I thought it might be helpful to point out that Plogue Bidule has this same display problem when using the VST3 version of Halion 5.
On a quick testrun I noticed Reaper has the same issue too. So it seems Studio One is not the only host where this happens.
The same in Sonar.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:46 am
by Orbit-50
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Status update: We have been in touch with the Studio One team, reported the problem and they will have a look at it. I will let you know as soon as we get more feedback from Barmbek.
It's every host Steinberg dude. The fault lies not in our hosts, but in Halion 5.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 4:59 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
Hi all,
here is the status update: We have contacted all of the mentioned companies and discussed this issue. The PreSonus and the Bidule teams found the bugs in their DAWs and are going to fix it. Team Sonar is investigating the issue right in this moment. Unfortunately we are still waiting for response from Reaper.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:22 am
by ygrabit
Hi
We have contacted Repear/Sonar/Bidule/Studio One developers to inform them about the fact that they misunderstand how resizing is working for VST3 plugins. They will provide soon an update of their respective host which should fix this resize issue. And we will add more precise documentation about this resize feature in the VST 3 SDK.

Cheers

YVan from Steinberg Team

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 10:15 pm
by Niles
Thank you ygrabit and Matthias.
Given PreSonus's track record on updates I trust they'll address and fix it in a future Studio One update.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:14 pm
by Niles
As expected, PreSonus did indeed fixed it with the 3.3.0. update.

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:16 pm
by Orbit-50
Very cool. Thanks for the info!