Page 1 of 1

Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:22 am
by yeyo35
Hello guys, i am new to this Forum so bare with me please,
Anyways, i have used FL studio for the last 6 years, and i recently purchased an iMac. its version is 10.9.5 and i am going to be using Logic Pro X. My question is, Will i be able to use Halion 5 With Logic Pro X, or Not?

Re: Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:45 am
by curteye
Aloha y, and welcome to the board. E' Komo Mai'.

Looks like you can. (how kool is that!)

I found this:
VST 2.4, VST 3 or AU host required

here:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/products/v ... loads.html

Apple (Logic) uses AU stuff so it seems you are good to go.

Good Luck!
{'-'}

Re: Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 5:22 am
by yeyo35
Thanks Curteye! Appreciate it!

Re: Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:58 am
by Whirly
AFIK you'll be able to use it just fine, but I think the AU version is lacking the flexible GUI scaling found in the VST3 version.