[Resolved]Halion 5 content all gone

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

[Resolved]Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:56 am

All of my H5 library content is not showing anymore. Just the H2-SE install bits. Even the "All libraries" one is gone. Did a disk rescan, but that didn't bring them back ... Any ideas?

EDIT: See the instructions further on down.
Last edited by JMCecil on Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by curteye » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:42 am

Aloha J, and WOW!

It is post like this one that scare the poop out of me.
(and because it is you as a user, this really scares me)

1-Do you think the C7.5 installation caused those H5 files to be erased from the drive?
(I don't wanna believe that)

2-Could an app like 'Grand Perspective' (or a PC equivalent) help locate them?

3-Can you re-install from a back-up?
(kludgy, but may work)

After all the posts I have read today
(some installations were flawless while others were a real snafu.)
I will be waiting here 'long time', before climbing on board this starship.

And I really hope there is an easy resolution to this/your issue.

Good Luck mon ami!

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

PSYNTHETIK_
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:59 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by PSYNTHETIK_ » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:00 am

Same problem here. Missing in 7.06 as well. Too late tonight to try to fix but this isn't good! Everything else went smooth tho and so far I like the update a lot in the short time I played around.

edit: Just opened Halion Sonic and all the sounds are there.
Last edited by PSYNTHETIK_ on Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
iMac 3.1 GHz quad core i7 8GB RAM, MBP 2.5 GHz dual core i5 8GB RAM, OSX 10.10, Cubase 8.0, Halion 5, Access Virus C, xOxbOx, Steinberg UR824, KRK Rokit

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by Jeff Hayat » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:08 am

JMCecil wrote:All of my H5 library content is not showing anymore.
I assume this is not a complaint? I know I wouldn't be complaining...

:lol:

Can you browse to the folder? Is the content still there?

User avatar
papi61
Member
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by papi61 » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:35 am

Good thing I never liked Halion. I have too much invested (literally and figuratively) in Kontakt to feel the need to use another sampler. I wouldn't use it even if it came free with Cubase.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:08 pm

hmmm ... let disk scan run all night. Nuthin. Content is in the folder still though, so that's not the problem. Also, all of my mediabay customizations are still showing like library names. I'm not sure if I have to import sounds or what?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by peachy » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:49 am

Bet your symbolic link has been broken by the 7.5 installer... It did it to mine but I just copied the new stuff into the correct folder and recreated the link.
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:39 pm

I have windows, no symbolic link.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by fenderchris » Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:21 pm

I'm sure you've tried this, but it's not just the Reset Filter button that needs clicking is it? [<<]
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:38 pm

fenderchris wrote:I'm sure you've tried this, but it's not just the Reset Filter button that needs clicking is it? [<<]
no, because the only choices for content are the 4 HS2-SE content headers. You can't reset it to "all". That's actually the problem. Look at the first picture I posted. That is where you select the top level filter. A very weird oddity in H5 and HS now.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by peachy » Sat Dec 07, 2013 7:44 pm

Apologies but your post of Oct 17th suggested otherwise.

Re: How to move your HALion content.

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:39 pm

I have mine set up with the symlink. You have to move the entire folder tree so that when you link the only folder with that name is the symlink folder. It works perfect here. I think you needed to move one folder down. and put the symlink there with the name of the folder you moved.
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Sat Dec 07, 2013 8:54 pm

oh you mean my content symlink that I made. Yes MINE are fine. I thought you meant the installer was creating one.

Again, H5 still loads the content just fine if I do it from Media Bay. It's just the H5 browser that doesn't have the high level filters.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by peachy » Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:25 pm

Again apologies, should have understood the problem better.
Indeed its an odd one. Checked mine and its fine.
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:03 pm

peachy wrote:Again apologies, should have understood the problem better.
Indeed its an odd one. Checked mine and its fine.
No problems man, anything that might lead to a solution is appreciated. Thanks for taking the time to consider the problem.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Jan Neddermann
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by Jan Neddermann » Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:50 pm

Dear JMCecil,

This issue is related to the installation.
You can choose between "install for all users" and single user installation during the installation process.
I think you did the installation for Halion 5 for "all" users but didn`t do that for Cubase.
Depending on which installation procedure you have choosen, the content will be saved in differen locations.

Please have a look at these directories:

C:\Users\(NAME)\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\HALion\LibraryInfo

C:\ProgramData\Steinberg\HALion\LibraryInfo

Please make sure that you got in both folders the same content.
Please keep in mind that booth directories are hidden.

:?: How to see hidden files:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutoria ... /#windows8


cheers,

Jan
Jan Neddermann, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:53 pm

thanks, I'll take a look. Will simply moving the content solve the problem or is there registry entry issues to resolve?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Jan Neddermann
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by Jan Neddermann » Mon Dec 09, 2013 5:33 pm

Hi JMCecil,

I do not think that you have to work your way through the registry.
Moving the content should do the job.

cheers,

Jan
Jan Neddermann, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

groZmot
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:25 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by groZmot » Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:32 pm

Thanks Jan!, it helped in my case. But all this brings me to question. is there any possibility to have simply dedicated sample drive. Right now is that data of one program is scattered thru all system and really hard tgo keep track on things. Point is, when system disk dies or I need to do clean install I have all sample settind safely on different disk.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:34 pm

Yep, that did the trick. I'm a bit surprised as I re-installed the HS2 data with the "all users" checkbox. But, anyhow copying the pngs has indeed brought my library filters back to life. Thank you.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: [Resolved]Halion 5 content all gone

Post by curteye » Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:54 am

Great thread!

Tanx guys. (as a mac user I love learning PC stuff)
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by mozizo » Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:52 am

groZmot wrote:Thanks Jan!, it helped in my case. But all this brings me to question. is there any possibility to have simply dedicated sample drive. Right now is that data of one program is scattered thru all system and really hard tgo keep track on things. Point is, when system disk dies or I need to do clean install I have all sample settind safely on different disk.
i question this too.. i prefer to have all my samples and libraries in a separate HD/Partition other than C:, i can't see or i dont know how to do it with steinbergs stuff that comes with cubase installation and H5 content !
is there a way doing so ?
Thanks in advance.
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:51 pm

mozizo wrote:
groZmot wrote:Thanks Jan!, it helped in my case. But all this brings me to question. is there any possibility to have simply dedicated sample drive. Right now is that data of one program is scattered thru all system and really hard tgo keep track on things. Point is, when system disk dies or I need to do clean install I have all sample settind safely on different disk.
i question this too.. i prefer to have all my samples and libraries in a separate HD/Partition other than C:, i can't see or i dont know how to do it with steinbergs stuff that comes with cubase installation and H5 content !
is there a way doing so ?
Thanks in advance.
Just to be clear, you can have a separate drive for the content. The files being affected here are just a few image files that are used to view the filter headers. None of the content is affected by this. All of my content is on a separate drive d:\steinberg\...
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [Resolved]Halion 5 content all gone

Post by mozizo » Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:46 pm

All of my content is on a separate drive d:\steinberg\...
how to reference HSSE GASE H5 to other location ? its in the vsti gui somewhere or they reference automatically ?
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Resolved]Halion 5 content all gone

Post by JMCecil » Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:53 pm

Some of them let you choose where to install, others I manually moved and symlinked.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [Resolved]Halion 5 content all gone

Post by mozizo » Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:00 pm

silly me i just checked it and my H5 content is already in separate HD :roll:

i want to move HSSE GA1 GASE content..
others I manually moved and symlinked

what is symlink, and how to do it ?
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest