Page 1 of 1

Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:41 pm
by electronix
I have a loop I want to slice into a few parts and then play this via midi , is this possible in H4?

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:24 pm
by electronix
anyone know?

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:36 am
by Cantankerous
Unfortunately Halion 4 does not have slicing capabilities like Kontakt, Mach etc have. It will accept already sliced files, but it cannot do it itself. This has already been brought up as a feature request and hopefully in the future we will see such functionality added into Halion 4.

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:28 am
by electronix
Yes this should be a feature without a doubt.I can't believe it's not implemented by now

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 am
by Ants
You can always slice the loop in cubase and then import the slices to halion.

Although I would like a slice feature as well

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:37 am
by electronix
Ants wrote:You can always slice the loop in cubase and then import the slices to halion.

Although I would like a slice feature as well
I don't use cubase. I'm looking for my sampler to have these basic features. not my daw.

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 9:53 am
by Ants
Sorry my bad. I thought you used cubase.

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 9:37 pm
by electronix
Is this planned at all in H4? I really need to be able to slice in my sampler. Maybe I should just consider halion dev's do not want this method?

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Posted: Tue May 08, 2012 8:26 am
by Cantankerous
I cannot say for sure, but considering all the competition has such a feature, I am sure it will be incorporated, but I bet not in Halion 4. Steinberg next to never release versions after x.5.x once all bugs are fixed. I feel the next release, V5 will have such a feature and probably others too.