HI does Halion 4 reconize any 3 rd part samples ?

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

HI does Halion 4 reconize any 3 rd part samples ?

Post by wetstreet » Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:01 pm

HI does Halion 4 recognize any 3 rd part samples ? like if i add Native instruments contents or any other 3rd part samples ?? its a sampler after all ?? or will the latest halion 6 do it ?? any insights thankx ws.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HI does Halion 4 reconize any 3 rd part samples ?

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:21 pm

The formats that Halion can load are listed here at the bottom of this page. It supports various classic sampler formats:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/products/v ... urces.html

Only older Native Instruments Kontakt libraries (one that only require Kontakt 4.1 or older) can be loaded, thanks to some changes made by NI.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: HI does Halion 4 reconize any 3 rd part samples ?

Post by wetstreet » Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:11 am

thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest