Asterisk key not precounting or recording

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jpetrou
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:45 am
Contact:

Asterisk key not precounting or recording

Post by jpetrou » Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:24 am

Hey guys, this one is strange. Was working fine in both v8 and 9 recently. Today the asterisk key will no longer start a metronome count in and begin recording. When I press asterisk, the red record button lights up. If the track is already paying, pressing the asterisk will start recording.

Any ideas?
INTEL I7-920
GIGABYTE EX-58 DS4
24GB DDR3 (2000MHZ) CORSAIR


CUBASE 8/9/9.5
WINDOWS 7 64-BIT

MOTU ULTRALITE MKIII
DYNAUDIO BM5A MONITORS
STEINBERG CC121 CONTROLLER

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18617
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Asterisk key not precounting or recording

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:40 pm

Hi,

This is the default assigned Key Command. The Transport > Record function is assigned by default to the Num *.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest