BUG - Import from track archive

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jditmer0
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:31 am
Contact:

BUG - Import from track archive

Post by jditmer0 » Sun May 19, 2019 7:37 am

When importing tracks from track archive:

Imported tracks will no longer output to their original imported group track if the existing project has a group track with that same name. Imported tracks change their original outputs to the group track already existing in the project. This only happens when the imported group track shares the same name as a group track that already exists in the project. Upon import, Cubase will route it to the pre-existing group track, not the group track you are importing.


To recreate:

1) Export selected tracks: "Track 1" that outputs to "Group 1"
2) Create a new project
3) Import the tracks from step 1 using import from track archive
4) Delete "Track 1" and input tracks from step 1 again
5) Notice "Track 1" is no longer outputting to the imported "Group 1" track, it is now outputting to the existing "Group 1" track

Can't wait to see a fix : )

Thanks for all you do

Cubase 9.5
10.12.6
-john

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18538
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: BUG - Import from track archive

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue May 21, 2019 10:12 am

Hi,

I cannot reproduce this behaviour.

Where is the Track 1 routed to after step 3? DO I understand right, the track is routed to Group 1? Where does the Group 1 comes from? Did you create it? When? Do you import to a new track or to an existing track?

As far as I know, the imported track should be routed to the main out.

Is it the same when do you use Import from Project?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

jditmer0
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:31 am
Contact:

Re: BUG - Import from track archive

Post by jditmer0 » Wed May 22, 2019 1:01 am

Hey Martin! Here's a second try:

1) Start new project
2) Create a group track and name it A
3) Create a group track and name it B
4) Rout A to B (output A into B) and leave B routed to main/stereo out
5) export selected tracks (both A and B at the same time)
6) While keeping A and B in the current project, import tracks A and B using import from track archive
7) Notice how imported A is no longer outputting to imported B as it should, it is now outputting to EXISTING B


Q: Is it the same when do you use Import from Project?
A: Importing group tracks from project does not seem possible right now, as no group tracks are shown in the import window, only audio/instrument/midi tracks show in the import window
-john

jditmer0
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:31 am
Contact:

Re: BUG - Import from track archive

Post by jditmer0 » Wed May 22, 2019 1:08 am

This happens not only with direct output routing, but also for send routings
-john

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests