Cannot automate reverb insert ON/OFF

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Jay21
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 08, 2019 1:32 pm
Contact:

Cannot automate reverb insert ON/OFF

Post by Jay21 » Wed May 08, 2019 1:38 pm

Hi,

I tried to automate the stock plugin(reverb) ON/OFF but it did not work. its cubase 9.5 pro on mac here. there is no auto lane appear after i click on "W" and switch plugin ON/OFF .

Thanks,
Jay

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot automate reverb insert ON/OFF

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu May 09, 2019 3:29 pm

Hi,

Don't automate plug-in On/Off, automate plug-in Bypass, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Jay21
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 08, 2019 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot automate reverb insert ON/OFF

Post by Jay21 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 11:15 am

Hi mate. Thanks for your reply. Bypass does not solve my purpose. I want to keep reverb die and restart again before next chords. Bypass on/off brings back reverb. Currently i am doing this in logic and import audio in cubase. If i am able to do this in cubase then it will be timesaver. Maybe AUs are capable to do this instead of vsts.

Cheers.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot automate reverb insert ON/OFF

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jul 05, 2019 8:48 pm

Hi,

I don't know if the is VST specification or if it just wasn't implemented.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests