Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
xonix
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:02 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by xonix »

I am having an issue where MIDI tracks have a missing output when the corresponding instrument track they are being sent to is disabled and enabled.

1. Create an empty project
2. Add an instrument track and load a VSTi ( I have tested this with both EW Play 64-bit and Kontakt 5 64-bit )
3. Load patches into the VSTi (say 4 EW Play string articulations)
4. Create 4 MIDI tracks
5. Set the channel of each MIDI track to correspond with the 4 patches loaded (i.e. 1, 2, 3, 4)
6. Add a second instrument track and load a second instance of EW Play
7. Disable the first instance of Play.
8. Enable the first instance of Play.
==> In the mix window the MIDI tracks will say 'Missing:01 Play'

Just to note that if there is only a single instance of Play or Kontakt and you disable/enable that instrument track, the MIDI tracks 'find' their routing to the VSTi patches with no problem. The problem occurs when there is more than one instance of the same VSTi then the MIDI routing is 'lost'.

Cubase Pro 9.5.41 - Build 287 - Oct24 2018

Windows 10, 64-bit
Intel i7 5930K
32GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 1080
Kontakt 5 v5.8.1
EW Play v6.0.2

Kind regards,
Dale
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Dorico Pro 2
Windows 10 Pro, i7 5930K, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX 1080

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24890
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

If the 2nd Instrument is not involved, then it works as expected. But I can confirm your description.

Reported to Steinberg CAN-21034.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Nicos Kev
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Nicos Kev »

Hello
I have the same exact same Issue here and I'm in cubase pro 10.0.20 Build 187
Impossible for every midi track associated with an Instrument track to recover their output after disabling/enabling the related instrument track.
I was so happy to built a bigmockup and then saving memory by disabling every temporary not needed instruments Butwith taht issue... I'm so disapointed... :cry: :cry:

Running A Mac OS Sierra MacPro 10.12.6
2 x 2,93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon

Thanks for having reported it in Cubase 9.5, Should I also report it for the v10 ?

Best
Nicolas

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24890
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Yes, this has not been fixed.

The issue is present only if you use multiple instances of one VSTi in the project. So for example if you use HALion 6 two-times in the project. If only one instance of the VSTi is present, then it works as expected.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by reztes »

This is a great problem. I think it happens because it changes the ID of the VSTi so when you enable the instrument again, as it doesn't have the same ID than before, the MIDI track is unable to find it.

Which is something that should have been fixed by now, as this problems happens since I have CUBASE (version 9) at least.

However, here we are with the same problem and may it be present for many many years from now :(

Oggfish
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:51 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Oggfish »

Same issue still with 10.5.. This makes disable/enable track functionality useless if you have to manually redo all the midi outputs.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24890
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Yes, it has not been fixed for Cubase 10.5 (hopefully yet).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

wjoyce
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by wjoyce »

Has this bug been reported officially?
Asus Prime Z390-A/Intel Core i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz/16GB RAM/Windows 10 Pro/Cubase Pro 10.5.10/EVGA GTX1050Ti

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24890
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

wjoyce wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:56 pm
Has this bug been reported officially?
Yes
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

JOCO-69
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by JOCO-69 »

Hi guys. Any new yet? 'cause I ran into this issue right now and we're 2020. Cubase 9.5 Thx

JOCO-69
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by JOCO-69 »

Ow, problably not. Last post is Jan 07 2020 :-)

newweststudios
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:50 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by newweststudios »

And here I just reposted this...my bad not to look first. I'm moving to a template all within Cubase and suppose I shall be reassigning a lot of tracks this year....Steinberg please please fix! :)

viewtopic.php?p=949087#p949087
MacPro 7.1 ** 16 Core-3.2 GHZ ** 128GB RAM ** Radeon VII w/2x 4k Displays, Raven ** MacOS Catalina ** 4TB NVME **
** Cubase 10.5 (convert from DP9) ** Composer Tools iPad ** CC121

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by reztes »

As I told you in the other thread:

It's not random, it depends on the order they are enabled. It happens because Cubase change the ID of the plugin whenever is disconnected. So if you have VST 1. Kontakt, 2. Sine Player, 3. Labs; disable all three and then you enable first Sine, then Kontakt and finally Labs, you will get the order 1. Sine Player, 2. Kontakt and 3. Labs and your MIDI tracks connected to Kontakt and Sine Player will be "missing", whereas the ones connected with Labs will work as intended. At least, this is what I think it happens (I may be wrong).

In practice, this problem renders the whole enable/disable thing almost useless. And this happens since they invented it... They know, but they don't solve it (I guess they would have to change all the VST ID thing, which would be A LOT OF work).

fchristenson
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by fchristenson »

I've just built a template in this way, hoping to de-activate the instruments to save RAM and loading times, but now I'm getting the same problem.. when trying to re-activate the Kontakt instruments, the midi tracks are either disconnected, or arguably worse, routed to the wrong Kontakt. Please fix it Steinberg! My brain can't handle playing piano out the clarinet track!

ned3000
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by ned3000 »

I was just back and forth with Cubase support about this and they told me it's working as intended and they'd pass on my "feature request". Really hoping that the guy I talked to was mistaken and they're going to fix this as this issue makes it impractical to disable tracks in my template.
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Windows 10 v1903 build 18362.959, Intel 10940X @ 4.5GHz, 256GB RAM, 4x 2TB m.2 SSD, RME Fireface UC, nVidia RTX 2070 Super.

method1
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by method1 »

Unfortunately I don't think this falls into feature request territory, since it persists in cubase 10 and 10.5
I doubt Steinberg had this type of "composer's" workflow in mind when developing this feature.
Hopefully it can be fixed/added, would be super useful!
Last edited by method1 on Sat Jul 18, 2020 9:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
iMac Pro
64GB Ram
Mojave 10.14.6
Cubase 10.5.20
Metric Halo LIO-8 / Lynx Hilo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24890
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I agree, this is not feature request, this is a bug.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Oggfish
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:51 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Oggfish »

Did C11 solve it?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24890
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,
Oggfish wrote:
Thu Nov 12, 2020 7:32 pm
Did C11 solve it?
Unfortunately I can still reproduce it here with Cubase 11.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

dream
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by dream »

Really really hope this will be fixed. :)
To me to, with big orchestral templates, the enable/disable function become useless.
Pretty please... 🥺

Would be difficult to implement unique ID number for vsti?

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests