Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
xonix
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:02 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by xonix » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:23 pm

I am having an issue where MIDI tracks have a missing output when the corresponding instrument track they are being sent to is disabled and enabled.

1. Create an empty project
2. Add an instrument track and load a VSTi ( I have tested this with both EW Play 64-bit and Kontakt 5 64-bit )
3. Load patches into the VSTi (say 4 EW Play string articulations)
4. Create 4 MIDI tracks
5. Set the channel of each MIDI track to correspond with the 4 patches loaded (i.e. 1, 2, 3, 4)
6. Add a second instrument track and load a second instance of EW Play
7. Disable the first instance of Play.
8. Enable the first instance of Play.
==> In the mix window the MIDI tracks will say 'Missing:01 Play'

Just to note that if there is only a single instance of Play or Kontakt and you disable/enable that instrument track, the MIDI tracks 'find' their routing to the VSTi patches with no problem. The problem occurs when there is more than one instance of the same VSTi then the MIDI routing is 'lost'.

Cubase Pro 9.5.41 - Build 287 - Oct24 2018

Windows 10, 64-bit
Intel i7 5930K
32GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 1080
Kontakt 5 v5.8.1
EW Play v6.0.2

Kind regards,
Dale
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Dorico Pro 2
Windows 10 Pro, i7 5930K, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX 1080

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19875
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:27 am

Hi,

If the 2nd Instrument is not involved, then it works as expected. But I can confirm your description.

Reported to Steinberg CAN-21034.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Nicos Kev
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Nicos Kev » Wed May 15, 2019 10:37 pm

Hello
I have the same exact same Issue here and I'm in cubase pro 10.0.20 Build 187
Impossible for every midi track associated with an Instrument track to recover their output after disabling/enabling the related instrument track.
I was so happy to built a bigmockup and then saving memory by disabling every temporary not needed instruments Butwith taht issue... I'm so disapointed... :cry: :cry:

Running A Mac OS Sierra MacPro 10.12.6
2 x 2,93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon

Thanks for having reported it in Cubase 9.5, Should I also report it for the v10 ?

Best
Nicolas

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19875
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu May 16, 2019 11:12 am

Hi,

Yes, this has not been fixed.

The issue is present only if you use multiple instances of one VSTi in the project. So for example if you use HALion 6 two-times in the project. If only one instance of the VSTi is present, then it works as expected.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by reztes » Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:57 pm

This is a great problem. I think it happens because it changes the ID of the VSTi so when you enable the instrument again, as it doesn't have the same ID than before, the MIDI track is unable to find it.

Which is something that should have been fixed by now, as this problems happens since I have CUBASE (version 9) at least.

However, here we are with the same problem and may it be present for many many years from now :(

Oggfish
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:51 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Oggfish » Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:02 pm

Same issue still with 10.5.. This makes disable/enable track functionality useless if you have to manually redo all the midi outputs.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19875
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:44 pm

Hi,

Yes, it has not been fixed for Cubase 10.5 (hopefully yet).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

wjoyce
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by wjoyce » Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:56 pm

Has this bug been reported officially?
Asus Prime Z390-A/Intel Core i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz/16GB RAM/Windows 10 Pro/Cubase Pro 10.5.10/EVGA GTX1050Ti

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19875
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:43 am

wjoyce wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:56 pm
Has this bug been reported officially?
Yes
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

JOCO-69
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by JOCO-69 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:09 pm

Hi guys. Any new yet? 'cause I ran into this issue right now and we're 2020. Cubase 9.5 Thx

JOCO-69
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by JOCO-69 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:11 pm

Ow, problably not. Last post is Jan 07 2020 :-)

newweststudios
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:50 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by newweststudios » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:50 pm

And here I just reposted this...my bad not to look first. I'm moving to a template all within Cubase and suppose I shall be reassigning a lot of tracks this year....Steinberg please please fix! :)

viewtopic.php?p=949087#p949087
MacPro 7.1 ** 16 Core-3.2 GHZ ** 128GB RAM ** Radeon VII w/2x 4k Displays, Raven ** MacOS Catalina ** 4TB NVME **
** Cubase 10.5 (convert from DP9) ** Composer Tools iPad ** CC121

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Missing MIDI output after Instrument track disabled/enabled

Post by reztes » Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:07 pm

As I told you in the other thread:

It's not random, it depends on the order they are enabled. It happens because Cubase change the ID of the plugin whenever is disconnected. So if you have VST 1. Kontakt, 2. Sine Player, 3. Labs; disable all three and then you enable first Sine, then Kontakt and finally Labs, you will get the order 1. Sine Player, 2. Kontakt and 3. Labs and your MIDI tracks connected to Kontakt and Sine Player will be "missing", whereas the ones connected with Labs will work as intended. At least, this is what I think it happens (I may be wrong).

In practice, this problem renders the whole enable/disable thing almost useless. And this happens since they invented it... They know, but they don't solve it (I guess they would have to change all the VST ID thing, which would be A LOT OF work).

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests