Controller lines and midi contrller problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Controller lines and midi contrller problem

Post by audioorange » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:28 pm

I assigned my midi controller via Generic remote to varous controller lines in midi tracks (modulation, expression, valocity and so on) And there is a problem while I have opened more midi tracks "in-place editor" than one. While I have more tracks and want to open any midi controller line via midi controller connected to the C9.5 then reacts on this command usually different track than just I selected. So to use my midi controller I have to close other tracks and leave only selected. Is it a bug of cubase or I do something wrong?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Controller lines and midi contrller problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:41 pm

Hi,

How is your command (in the Generic Remote Device, I expect) specified, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Controller lines and midi contrller problem

Post by audioorange » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:55 pm

Hi Martin

My commands are : command - midi - Controller line setup 1 (1,2,3 up to 10)

Controller line setup 1 to 10 are my presets, for exaple: 1 is named basic (includes velocity, modulation, expression and articulation)
2 is Artuculation only
3 is modulation
4 expression
5 volime cc7

and so on

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8905
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Controller lanes and midi controller problem

Post by -steve- » Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:06 pm

This is broken, apparently.

The command is routed to the first editor that was opened in the main window, whether it be in-place or in the lower zone, and then locked to it- until that editor is closed.

Repro:
Create 2 midi tracks, add parts to them.
Open a part in an in-place editor on track one
Open another part in an in-place editor on track two

Select track 1 and Invoke the CC lane preset command via the remote or key command
- CC lane preset is loaded

Select track 2 and Invoke the CC lane preset command via the remote or key command
-track 1 receives the command, CC lane preset is opened on that track.

That first editor (in-place or zoned) must be closed before the command can be sent the selected track destination.

It's been reported, CAN-19996
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Controller lines and midi contrller problem

Post by audioorange » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:17 am

It is the same when you use mouse pointer and click to "Create Controller LIne" on the track. You click on one track but it appears on the second track.

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Controller lines and midi contrller problem

Post by audioorange » Fri Jun 14, 2019 2:13 pm

IT STILL DOES NOT WORK ON CUBASE 10 pro TOO.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Floris and 2 guests