"Tempo" column in Media Bay / Delete not possible!

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
avviano
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:57 pm
Contact:

"Tempo" column in Media Bay / Delete not possible!

Post by avviano » Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:20 am

This is a simple one: If you enter a value in the field within the "tempo" column in media bay, you cannot later delete the entry nor can you set value to 0.

Recreate bug / issue:

1.) Open Media Bay
2.) Choose folder that contains samples
3.) Enter "110" in a field within the "tempo" column for one of the samples.
4.) Try to delete the entry you have just made.
5.) Deleting the entry is not possible
6.) Setting the entry to 0 is not possible.

Workaround: The only workaround, is to change the entry to another tempo (1+). I haven't found a way to delete the entry. If you entered a tempo value for a sample that does not have a tempo by mistake (say e.g. a one shot sample) you're out of luck.

Cheers.

(my setup: Windows 10, Cubase Pro Version 9.5.41 Build 287).
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Absolute Collection 3 (Halion 6). UR-824, Win 10
https://soundcloud.com/avviano

User avatar
avviano
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: "Tempo" column in Media Bay / Delete not possible!

Post by avviano » Mon May 13, 2019 2:02 am

Anyone? I just upgraded to Cubase 10 and the issue is still there...
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Absolute Collection 3 (Halion 6). UR-824, Win 10
https://soundcloud.com/avviano

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests