Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Vaesion
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:33 am
Contact:

Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Post by Vaesion »

Randomly reopening sessions the audio output routing is lost. For instance, a client asks to turn the lead up but your routing is lost and you have to reroute every channel of the mix and redo the whole master output when resetting the output. Cubase 9.5.41

Bryan
Attachments
mainouts.jpg
(377.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Post by mitchiemasha »

I've got this issue. All my control room settings are lost. I spent time resetting them all and BOOM! lost again. Isn't it about time we had a save file for these or is there one already, like key commands. Same goes for my Midi connections in my midi device manager. When that gets broke, redoing it tends to seriously destroy old projects using hardware. I'm going to start noting the names of the synth part in the project on the midi track note pad.
W10, CP11, i7 9700k OC 4.8, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3337
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Post by peakae »

Just connect the Audio Device again, so it knows where to send the Main OUT. And make a Preset while your at it.
if you change drivers, or forget to power on your audio device (making Cubase choose another driver) this will continue to happen.
Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Elements 9, I9 9900K , win10x64, 32Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Post by mitchiemasha »

I did have presets... but it's disappeared. Even the new one i made after it disappeared, disappeared. I have quite a control room set up.
W10, CP11, i7 9700k OC 4.8, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

NeoFry
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Post by NeoFry »

I have the same problem with Windows 10 (1903) on a Legion Y530 connecting to Cubase Elements 10.
even when I try to pick the basic (and only one showing) ASIO driver, it instantly reverts back to not connected.
Attachments
not-connected.png
not allowing selection...
(686.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet

MrMadeinMacau
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2020 12:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Post by MrMadeinMacau »

Did anyone find the solution? I get this all the time - it will see my driver (Zoom R16) but wont let me select it. Sometimes a pc restart works but not always.

MiM

st10ss
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 pm
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Audio outputs not connected -Bug

Post by st10ss »

oh man... read the manual
there is no solution for a non existent problem

if someone is using Control room, just connect your output to the speakers to the monitor bus
if you don't use Control room make sure it is turned off and then connect your output bus to the speakers
that simple
and if nothing is changed on the hardware Cubase uses the last configuration
Steffen
DAW: Nuendo, Cubase, Wavelab
Plugins: Fabfilter, UAD, Eventide, Waves, Voxengo, SIR, Native Instruments
Desks: A&H dLive (Live Sound), A&H QU16 (Live Sound), Yamaha DM1000(Home Studio)
i5 6400, 16GB RAM, Win10Pro 2004

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest