FX Chain Presets Problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:24 pm

Still not working .... so sad, I waited too long too ... it was supposed to be fixed in this version, but is NOT, this shouldn't be added in "fixes" and is there...
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16983
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:32 pm

nordlead26 wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:24 pm
Still not working .... so sad, I waited too long too ... it was supposed to be fixed in this version, but is NOT, this shouldn't be added in "fixes" and is there...
Hi,

Does it mean, you still can't save the FX Chain Preset?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:17 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:32 pm
nordlead26 wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:24 pm
Still not working .... so sad, I waited too long too ... it was supposed to be fixed in this version, but is NOT, this shouldn't be added in "fixes" and is there...
Hi,

Does it mean, you still can't save the FX Chain Preset?
I can save, but I can't load, I didn't tested on deep, but the steps I did at the moment:

- Load project worked in 9.5.3, in to 9.5.4
- Save fx chain from X instrument or audio channel with several plugins (like 4 plugins) and some of just 2
- Load fx chain in new instrument or audio (it won't) not working at all

But seems like if you make new chain from scratch in 9.5.4, then save the fx chain and then load, it works... but still as a pain to not be able to recover old chains of projects saved in 9.5.3...
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

zachaction
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by zachaction » Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:23 am

Yeah, this is really disappointing. 9.50.4 still cannot open one of these "corrupted" FX Chain Preset files saved from a previous version. Inserts just remain blank after trying to load.

Attached is one of my preset files that don't load.
Attachments
FX Chain Preset - not working.zip
(9.34 KiB) Downloaded 64 times

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16983
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am

Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Dieselmachine
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Dieselmachine » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:17 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am
Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.
Martin. This is not true. At least in my case.

- Opened a 9.5.30 Project
- Saved it in 9.5.40
- Saved the Inserts as FX Chain Preset in 9.5.40
- Removed all Inserts
- Loaded the previously saved FX Chain Presets

In some cases it works, in some not. Thought that maybe the Kind of insert creates the Problem, but I don't think so.

Here's an example: I have 2 chains with 2 identical inserts. Just slight differences in parameters. One is working (00 - 01 - Drums - 04 - Snare Top - 01.fxchainpreset), one is not (00 - 01 - Drums - 05 - Snare Bottom - 01.fxchainpreset).

Any idea?
Attachments
00 - 01 - Drums - 05 - Snare Bottom - 01.zip
(5.67 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
00 - 01 - Drums - 04 - Snare Top - 01.zip
(5.63 KiB) Downloaded 64 times
Steinberg Cubase Pro (10.0.20) | Presonus Studio One Professional 4.1.4 | Workstation (i7 32GB RAM) & Microsoft Surface 4 Pro (i7 16GB RAM) both x64 w/ Windows 10 Pro (1803) | Motu 828mkII Hybrid | Komplete Kontrol S-88 | Behringer X-Touch | Arturia KeyLab 25 | Steinberg CMC Controllers | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Console | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Rack

http://www.pumpstoss.com

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by wcb123 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:17 pm

Well there is something wrong with the project im trying to copy my fx chains from. Its my old template ive grown since cubase 7 and somewhere down the line it's become semi corrupt. In that i can't add any channels without it crashing. But apart from that i can still mix/make music in it.

I re-saved the old template in 9.5.40, quit and reopened. Then resaved all the fxchains.

Opened the newly made template - Loaded the Drum Buss fxchain and it worked. Then after that one time none of the others load.



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Amw8cmp ... e=youtu.be
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

DDH
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by DDH » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:49 am

Good to know I'm not alone. This is seriously ridiculous.

zachaction
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by zachaction » Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:25 pm

I agree; totally ridiculous.

What's "corrupted" about the file I posted above? A previous poster said he opened one in a text editor and replaced something with something else, but my preset doesn't have anything like he suggested. What's the corruption, Steinberg? Let me know and I'll fix my old files.

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:25 am

Dieselmachine wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:17 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am
Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.
Martin. This is not true. At least in my case.

- Opened a 9.5.30 Project
- Saved it in 9.5.40
- Saved the Inserts as FX Chain Preset in 9.5.40
- Removed all Inserts
- Loaded the previously saved FX Chain Presets

In some cases it works, in some not. Thought that maybe the Kind of insert creates the Problem, but I don't think so.

Here's an example: I have 2 chains with 2 identical inserts. Just slight differences in parameters. One is working (00 - 01 - Drums - 04 - Snare Top - 01.fxchainpreset), one is not (00 - 01 - Drums - 05 - Snare Bottom - 01.fxchainpreset).

Any idea?
the same in my case.... works sometimes not always.
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16983
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:48 am

Dieselmachine wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:17 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am
Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.
Martin. This is not true. At least in my case.

- Opened a 9.5.30 Project
- Saved it in 9.5.40
- Saved the Inserts as FX Chain Preset in 9.5.40
- Removed all Inserts
- Loaded the previously saved FX Chain Presets

In some cases it works, in some not. Thought that maybe the Kind of insert creates the Problem, but I don't think so.

Here's an example: I have 2 chains with 2 identical inserts. Just slight differences in parameters. One is working (00 - 01 - Drums - 04 - Snare Top - 01.fxchainpreset), one is not (00 - 01 - Drums - 05 - Snare Bottom - 01.fxchainpreset).

Any idea?
Hi,

If you open the files in any text editor, you will find, it's just an XML file. In the corrupted FX Chain Preset, you will find:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x90;&#xa8;P"/>
In the correct preset, the same line looks like this:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="editor"/>
Same with 2 other lines (wrong):

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="&#x90;&#xd4;&#xa7;P"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x99;@P"/>
correct:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="|+K" wide="true"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="Slot"/>
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Home Studio 87 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:56 pm

Thank you
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by nordlead26 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:42 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:48 am


Hi,

If you open the files in any text editor, you will find, it's just an XML file. In the corrupted FX Chain Preset, you will find:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x90;&#xa8;P"/>
In the correct preset, the same line looks like this:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="editor"/>
Same with 2 other lines (wrong):

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="&#x90;&#xd4;&#xa7;P"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x99;@P"/>
correct:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="|+K" wide="true"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="Slot"/>
This means we can fix it by changing some codes in the XML text?
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16983
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am

Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Dieselmachine
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Dieselmachine » Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am
Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.
Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.
Steinberg Cubase Pro (10.0.20) | Presonus Studio One Professional 4.1.4 | Workstation (i7 32GB RAM) & Microsoft Surface 4 Pro (i7 16GB RAM) both x64 w/ Windows 10 Pro (1803) | Motu 828mkII Hybrid | Komplete Kontrol S-88 | Behringer X-Touch | Arturia KeyLab 25 | Steinberg CMC Controllers | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Console | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Rack

http://www.pumpstoss.com

NikA
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by NikA » Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm

you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16983
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:59 pm

NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Hi,

So you still get these messy names in the XML file in .40?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by wcb123 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:31 pm

Here's my drum buss that loads fine after saving in 9.5.40

https://prnt.sc/lae5nk

and here's an example of one that doesn't

https://prnt.sc/lae59o
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

User avatar
Dieselmachine
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Dieselmachine » Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:56 pm

Dieselmachine wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am
Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.
Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.
Replacing the code in the XML-File did not work!
NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Deleting the 3 lines worked in 9.5.40 too. Thanks!

But it is really annoying and makes it hard to work with the program.
My impression is that Steinberg introduces 2 new bugs when trying to remove 1 with their updates
Steinberg Cubase Pro (10.0.20) | Presonus Studio One Professional 4.1.4 | Workstation (i7 32GB RAM) & Microsoft Surface 4 Pro (i7 16GB RAM) both x64 w/ Windows 10 Pro (1803) | Motu 828mkII Hybrid | Komplete Kontrol S-88 | Behringer X-Touch | Arturia KeyLab 25 | Steinberg CMC Controllers | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Console | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Rack

http://www.pumpstoss.com

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by wcb123 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:58 pm

Dieselmachine wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:56 pm
Dieselmachine wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am
Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.
Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.
Replacing the code in the XML-File did not work!
NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Deleting the 3 lines worked in 9.5.40 too. Thanks!

But it is really annoying and makes it hard to work with the program.
My impression is that Steinberg introduces 2 new bugs when trying to remove 1 with their updates
What lines do you delete? Does that mean you can now load the preset?
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

User avatar
Dieselmachine
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Dieselmachine » Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:25 pm

wcb123 wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:58 pm
Dieselmachine wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:56 pm
Dieselmachine wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm


Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.
Replacing the code in the XML-File did not work!
NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Deleting the 3 lines worked in 9.5.40 too. Thanks!

But it is really annoying and makes it hard to work with the program.
My impression is that Steinberg introduces 2 new bugs when trying to remove 1 with their updates
What lines do you delete? Does that mean you can now load the preset?
I deleted those lines

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x90;&#xa8;P"/>

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="&#x90;&#xd4;&#xa7;P"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x99;@P"/>
Yes, I could load the preset and it worked as intended imo
Steinberg Cubase Pro (10.0.20) | Presonus Studio One Professional 4.1.4 | Workstation (i7 32GB RAM) & Microsoft Surface 4 Pro (i7 16GB RAM) both x64 w/ Windows 10 Pro (1803) | Motu 828mkII Hybrid | Komplete Kontrol S-88 | Behringer X-Touch | Arturia KeyLab 25 | Steinberg CMC Controllers | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Console | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Rack

http://www.pumpstoss.com

DonQuan
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by DonQuan » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:40 pm

I have the same issue.
Cant load my saved FX chain preset but I can load Cubases own FX chain Presets.

Was working fine in 9.5.3 but this updated messed this up and the mediabay ability to sync the audio properly to the project.

lavaxtris
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by lavaxtris » Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:50 pm

I am also having this issue. I cannot copy various Kazrog amp sims and impulse responses. Saving doesn't seem to be an issue, but I am uncertain if the overwrite function works properly as I am unable to load anything. This doesn't seem to be a consistent issue.

User avatar
Dieselmachine
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:32 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Dieselmachine » Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:49 pm

Still not working in 9.5.41 for some of the existing chains!

Did the same as I did after the 9.5.40 update as described in this post:
viewtopic.php?p=784289#p784289
Result: Got the same files with cryptic content for some chains which didn't load.

Tested further and rebuilt the chain with same effects and same parameters from scratch. That worked.
Just copying the effects from an existing channel to another and save the chain again did not work.

So, a lot of work for me ahead :cry:
Steinberg Cubase Pro (10.0.20) | Presonus Studio One Professional 4.1.4 | Workstation (i7 32GB RAM) & Microsoft Surface 4 Pro (i7 16GB RAM) both x64 w/ Windows 10 Pro (1803) | Motu 828mkII Hybrid | Komplete Kontrol S-88 | Behringer X-Touch | Arturia KeyLab 25 | Steinberg CMC Controllers | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Console | Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III Rack

http://www.pumpstoss.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16983
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:17 am

Dieselmachine wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:49 pm
Still not working in 9.5.41 for some of the existing chains!
Hi,

As you can see in the Version History document, this had not been addressed in 9.5.41, do it's the same as it was in C9.5.40.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests