FX Chain Presets Problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
robertplatinum
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:21 am
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by robertplatinum » Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:28 pm

After updating to Cubase 9.5.3, After saving FX Chain presets they won't load. Has anyone else had this problem with loading newly saved(post Cubase 9.5.3 update) FX Chain presets not loading?
HP Pavillion
Intel i7-4770 3.4ghz
12 gigs ram
Windows 10 64 bit

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 06, 2018 7:38 pm

Hi,

What happens? Any message appears? What plug-ins do you use in the FX Chain? Is it linked with any specific plug-in only?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
steinpac
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by steinpac » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:10 pm

robertplatinum wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:28 pm
After updating to Cubase 9.5.3, After saving FX Chain presets they won't load. Has anyone else had this problem with loading newly saved(post Cubase 9.5.3 update) FX Chain presets not loading?
Yep, this has driven me a little crazy as I really rely on my chains, resorted to screen captures, but then read of returning to Cubase 9.5.21: may now save and open!
Cubase Pro9.5.41, Wavelab Pro9.5.30, VEP6, Waves, Plugin Alliance, HOFA, DDMF, Audio Vitamins and many more, using Steinberg MR816CSX on Win7SP1-64Bit, Intel i7-3930K, ASUS-P9X79PRO, 64GB-DDR3, ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 970...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:16 am

Hi,

I retested and it works to me.

Could you be more specific, please? What exactly happens? What exactly doest mean "won't load"?

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

groselicain
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by groselicain » Sat Jun 09, 2018 11:22 pm

Same here. They simply won't load.

To Martin—in my case, no specific plugins are linked to the issue. It's just newly saved user chains of inserts. Opening the FX Chain Preset menu and clicking on one of these chains will not load the selected chain. I've tried every way I can to make it work but it simply won't. There are no messages. In fact, it appears as though nothing happens.
Mac Pro running OSX High Sierra 10.13.6 (17G65), 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Cubase 10.0.10 Build 100 (64 bit)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:55 am

Hi,

At which window did you try to load the preset? Project window, MixConsole, Channel Settings Window? Is it the same for all these windows?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

groselicain
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by groselicain » Mon Jun 11, 2018 3:54 am

Martin- All the same.
Mac Pro running OSX High Sierra 10.13.6 (17G65), 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Cubase 10.0.10 Build 100 (64 bit)

HCS
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:51 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by HCS » Mon Jun 11, 2018 2:06 pm

Hi,

I've got the same problem. I saved a new FX Chain preset and wanted to open it in a different project. When I tried to open the new preset, nothing happend. Loading factory FX Chain presets worked as expected.


Windows 10, Cubase Pro 9.5.3

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:03 pm

I tested on 3 (2 Macs, 1 Windows) different computers already. I still can't reproduce it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

umfufu
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by umfufu » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:39 am

Same problem here!!
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

robertplatinum
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:21 am
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by robertplatinum » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:48 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:16 am
Hi,

I retested and it works to me.

Could you be more specific, please? What exactly happens? What exactly doest mean "won't load"?

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode, please?
In Cubase 9.5.3, create a new insert fx chain(make sure that it has a unique name, Vst effects, and effect order from all other tracks). On the Channel Settings window for either audio, group, FX, or instruments. Save the FX Chain(in the upper left of the Audio, group, fx or instrument Channel Settings window) Click on the cube/diamond to the right of the word "Inserts", select save FX Chain Preset. Now go to a different track and try to load that same FX Chain Preset that you just created in Cubase 9.5.3.
HP Pavillion
Intel i7-4770 3.4ghz
12 gigs ram
Windows 10 64 bit

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:26 am

Reported to Steinberg: CAN-15795.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Ande
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Ande » Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:28 pm

Same issue here with Cubase 9.5.3 on Mac OS High Sierra.
I can save a preset in mixer windows, but when I want to open it again in a clean channel in mixer window, nothing happens. Literally nothing - no crush, but also no plugins are loaded. I can only load default presets.
Its a functionality, that use almost daily.

Best,

Andreas

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:58 am

Hi,

Could you retest strictly with internal Cubase plugins only, please?

I tried Compressor and Frequency in my FX Chain.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1803
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Puma0382 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:10 am

Same as..?
viewtopic.php?f=275&t=138030

If so, hotfix for Nuendo coming soon; don't know about Cubase...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.5.5, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:16 am

Hi,

How many Channels do you use (what Audio track type is it) - Mono, Stereo, 5.1...?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

RRSP
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by RRSP » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:05 pm

Same problem here.
I can save FX-Chain presets but they won't load.
Very annoying.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:27 pm

Could you please provide more details to be able to reproduce it and find a real source?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Christianschnall
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Christianschnall » Mon Jun 25, 2018 5:57 pm

Hello!

I tested at 9.5.3 Cubase Artist on Mac:

save and load customer presets works with maximum 3 plugins, when i try to save and load >3 plugins, nothing happens when i try to load.
but no solution for that :-(

Christianschnall
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Christianschnall » Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:01 pm

update: simple copy and paste of complete fx-chain works even from project to project

Kapeesh
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Kapeesh » Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:06 pm

I found a less than ideal workaround. It's a hassle but if I want to use a preset that won't load otherwise I open a previous project with that setting, save it again with a different name (drums, drums1, etc) and the new one will load. I've done this with 100% success.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:32 pm

Hi,

Could you provide some of the preset, which doesn't work, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by ResonantMind » Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:28 am

Same problem here. Neither Track Presets nor FX chains seem to be loading.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:49 am

Could some of you provide more details, please... More details, please.

Could you share your Track Preset, please? It would really help!

If you said it works if you re-save it, it seems it's a problem on the save side. Or do you really have to copy it to other project first? Would it mean it's not possible to save the presets from some specific projects? What is specific white this/these project(s)?

More details, please. Then we can work on it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

umfufu
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by umfufu » Fri Jun 29, 2018 3:23 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:49 am
Could some of you provide more details, please... More details, please.

Could you share your Track Preset, please? It would really help!

If you said it works if you re-save it, it seems it's a problem on the save side. Or do you really have to copy it to other project first? Would it mean it's not possible to save the presets from some specific projects? What is specific white this/these project(s)?

More details, please. Then we can work on it.
This issue was just listed as fixed in the latest Nuendo update released last week so it’s clearly a known issue by Steinberg
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests