Page 1 of 1

No click in 9.5

Posted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:12 pm
by Pim
I have no click sound in my project. According to the owners manual I can set the output over here:
Audio output.PNG
(47.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet
However this is what I see:
No audio output.PNG
(20.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
What am I doing wrong?

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:55 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

To me it looks like a bug in the Manual.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:49 pm
by Pim
Any idea how to get the click audible? I never had any trouble up to now with 9.5

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:00 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Do you use Control Room?

Is Click enabled on one of your Output bus in the VST Connections > Outputs?

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:56 am
by Pim
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:00 pm
Do you use Control Room?
No I don't.
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:00 pm
Is Click enabled on one of your Output bus in the VST Connections > Outputs?
In the older versions there used to be a column for the click in VST Connections > Outputs. (F4) In 9.5 it disappeared. Really odd.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:20 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Pim wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:56 am
In the older versions there used to be a column for the click in VST Connections > Outputs. (F4) In 9.5 it disappeared. Really odd.
Really?! I can see the column here on my computer.

Could you try Safe Start Mode?

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:37 am
by Pim
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:20 am

Could you try Safe Start Mode?
How do I do that? (... and thanks for your support Martin!)

[EDIT] GOT IT! Will try it tonight.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:40 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Here.

Btw, the "Select Audio Click Output" options appears only if you have more then 1 buses in the VST Connections > Outputs.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:21 pm
by gianni
Hi,

here I can hear the click in 9.5, but the column for the click in VST Connections (F4) is gone, and the Safe Start Mode doesn't help.

The first time I tried Cubase 9.5 I was not able to hear the click, so I tried to enable and then disable the Control Room option, and after a Cubase restart the click was there.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:33 pm
by Pim
Ah thanks Gianni! Will try to able and disable the Control Room.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:31 am
by Pim
gianni wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:21 pm
The first time I tried Cubase 9.5 I was not able to hear the click, so I tried to enable and then disable the Control Room option, and after a Cubase restart the click was there.
Well, I did what you said and guess what?! It works! Click is audible. :) Pressing F4 still shows no Click column but for the moment I can record my music!

Thanks everybody! I really appreciate your help and dedication.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:58 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Do you use 32- or 64 but Processing Precision?

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:20 pm
by Pim
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:58 am
Hi,

Do you use 32- or 64 but Processing Precision?
64 - but in 32-bit mode the click was absent as well.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:00 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
OK, a but of investigating...

This is intended change. Now you can see the Click output bus in the "Metronome Setup... " The busses appear only if you have more then 1 bus in the VST Connections > Outputs.

Here is the documentation.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:17 pm
by simeon
I am also having some issues understanding how the AUDIO METRONOME is being routed.

When I press F4 I am presented with AUDIO CONENCTIONS. Is this the same as VST CONNECTIONS?
I have added a new BUS and called it CLICK. I have selected that BUS to route the Metronome to but when I try adjusting the level in the MIXER screen there is no effect (volume, mute, solo, etc.). Also when looking at CONTROL ROOM I see a CLICK adjustment there but it also does not affect the Audio Metronome.

Thanks for the help.
I am a first time Cubase user coming over from another DAW so thanks in advance for the patience ;^)

Joyfully,
Simeon
PraiseTracks.com

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:25 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Yes, Audio Connections is former VST Connections.

Where did you add the Click bus? In the Outputs? Could you describe, what do you want to achieve?

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:33 pm
by guix
Having the same problem with Artits 9.5.0
No metronome sound!

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:07 am
by Martin.Jirsak
guix wrote:
Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:33 pm
Having the same problem with Artits 9.5.0
No metronome sound!
Hi and welcome,

Read this thread and the workaround, please.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:16 am
by elvis_konivch
Same here. Cubase Pro 9.5. There the classic metronome sound. But I cant open the new click sounds presets.

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:55 pm
by utkarshdhotekar
You can find the metronome output selection tab in the metronome settings. There you can select the output you desire to send it to. Quite stupid cause even I missed it until I deeply went through it. Cheers!

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:56 am
by bobsfilms
F4 opens "Audio Connections - Outputs".
"Click" column is there but probably disabled.
Hover your cursor over the blank space under "Click" column and the word "Click" will appear when you mouse click for it to open.

Steinberg should allow me to say: There was no need to remove that click option from current cubase software transport bars.
They can try to slither their way through explaining why they did this but it is a complete waste of our time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (add more) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (and more) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (and even more) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 5:15 am
by Graveley
When you guys route the click to an output, do you see it at that output fader? Or does it it just magically go straight to the Converters?

I’d like to be able to add some processing and control the level with the mono output fader that I’ve selected for the click output. But the signal does not appear there...

Re: No click in 9.5

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:48 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

You can't route it to the Output fader. You route it to the Output Audio Port, which is after the fader. So you don't see the click signal at the meters there.