Unnecessarily deselect category in Halion SSE3

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Unnecessarily deselect category in Halion SSE3

Post by ANeeman » Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:43 pm

Hi, all!

Look at pictures bellow! If I (and suppose lot of people) am playing and composing and searching for instruments, I don't see nonexistent borders where I can click with mouse. So, If you quickly click and release mouse button on a category column (with no borders), the category selection popup brings up un you accidentally select "None" category. Therefore selected instrument disappears from selected category.

I think that category selection popup should be opened after mouse button released. Programmatically it sounds - onMouseRelease, but not onMouseClick. In that case user should release mouse button and then click on category he needed to change for selected instrument.

Picture with mouse not clicked yet, but positioned on category column:
CubaseCatDeselection-1.jpg
(131.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
And picture with mouse button not released:
CubaseCatDeselection-2.jpg
(134.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Maybe it happens only on small monitors and popup pops up in upper region of mouse position. But anyway it happens accidentally. Then I should search missing instrument in root list, if I remember a name of it.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10, 3.40 GHz, 16GB.
Steinberg: HALion 6.3.0, HSO, Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 12 ULTIMATE Collectors Edition
Hardware: UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x
Albums: Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

blackuu
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 23, 2019 1:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Unnecessarily deselect category in Halion SSE3

Post by blackuu » Thu May 23, 2019 1:22 pm

So I chose none and didn't remember the name, what should I do?

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Unnecessarily deselect category in Halion SSE3

Post by ANeeman » Fri May 24, 2019 2:00 am

So, let's say it is Hypnotic Dance Instrument set and you select Synth Pad in the Category list to show only synth pads. Then you accidentally removed Synth Pad category from preset by choosing None in popup menu. Next - deselect Synth Pad from Category list. You will see all presets. Then change order to Category (click on Category tab header to place an order mark (triangle)) and you will see presets without category first. If all your presets has been categorized, then you will see only that one which you just removed from this category. Click right mouse again and select a category. That's all!
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10, 3.40 GHz, 16GB.
Steinberg: HALion 6.3.0, HSO, Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 12 ULTIMATE Collectors Edition
Hardware: UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x
Albums: Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests