SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
jazznik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 5:01 pm
Contact:

SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by jazznik » Sun Dec 23, 2018 2:51 pm

Hello.
When I press "show/hide automation" button, at left bottom of the track data, it shows another automation data instead of volume, that it was always preset to do. I do not know why this suddenly happening. How can I change the preset to appear volume automation first?
(This is not big deal, but it is raspy to do it all the time...)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by -steve- » Sun Dec 23, 2018 5:35 pm

I don't know what happened, but perhaps if you get acquainted with the commands available in the Automation Panel (Project Menu) it will help you for this and else-wise.

All those commands can be bound to keystrokes as well.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.13

jazznik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by jazznik » Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:54 pm

Thanks Steve. I didn't find solution in the Automation Panel. I always remember that when I open an automation track, the first (preset) parameter for editing is "volume". Suddenly the preset parameter changed to "send 1 enable" and I don't know why this happened. Now, every time I open an automation track I have to change the parameter to Volume (because volume editing is the 90% of all automation I use).
Anyway, this is not so important, just annoying
Thanks again

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 26, 2018 5:33 pm

? You can click 'Volume' or bind a keystroke to show Volume automation for all, or only used?
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.13

jazznik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by jazznik » Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:38 pm

I have already bindings for automation operations, but there is not a binding for volume only. It is not comfortable to open all used automation to edit one. Anyway, if I find the solution to this small problem I will write it here, just for the curiosity :)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by -steve- » Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:31 am

I have never this problem, ad it sounds like a malfunction. so maybe the basic troubleshooting step of starting in Cubase Safe Start Mode will help this.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.13

jazznik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by jazznik » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:57 am

Good idea. I didn't know about this possibility. How can I run Cubase Safe Start Mode?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by -steve- » Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:08 am

Have you tried: opening an automation lane (wrong one appears) then manually opening a volume automation lane, and dragging it up to the top?

hold down ctrl-alt-shift while starting Cubase for c.s.s.m.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.13

jazznik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: SHOW VOLUME AUTOMATION AUTOMATICALLY

Post by jazznik » Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:21 am

Finally the problem was for the specific project. It doesn't happen in other projects ...
The dragging of the lane really worked for this project !
I don't know why it happened, but it's ok
At last the problem was not general.
Thanks Steve

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests