Metronome automation (mute)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
CJ13
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:19 am
Contact:

Metronome automation (mute)

Post by CJ13 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 12:40 am

Maybe a future update will allow users to mute the metronome with automation.

I often have to press c at the last down beat while recording acoustic drums to avoid click bleed as the cymbals fade. With hot pickups in the control room I have to do the same mute for guitars or bass.

It would be convenient if the metronome could be automated to mute in these instances. If the metronome appeared as an audio track our routed through an audio track I guess that can also work.

Is this feature available now?

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Metronome automation (mute)

Post by Larioso » Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:43 am

Create a click track, could be a workaround, then automate volume on that..

From manual p232
"Creating a Click Track
PROCEDURE

Do one of the following:

Select Project > Signature Track > Render Audio Click between Locators.

Select Project > Signature Track > Render MIDI Click between Locators.

RESULT

An audio track containing an audio event with the click is added to your project. The levelcorresponds to the Audio Click Level setting on the Click Sounds page of the MetronomeSetup dialog.

A MIDI track containing a MIDI part with the click is added to your project. The output ofthe MIDI track is routed to the MIDI output port that you set up on the Click Sounds pageof the Metronome Setup dialog.
"
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

CJ13
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Metronome automation (mute)

Post by CJ13 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:50 am

This is a pretty good solution for now. thanks for the reply!

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3744
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Metronome automation (mute)

Post by Prock » Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:16 pm

+1
Good idea... ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests