New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by rhjenkins » Sun Oct 28, 2018 9:45 am

I often want to insert a bar or beat across all tracks. The only way I can see to to this is to use the clumsy method "zoom in, highlight range, Edit | Range |Insert Silence".

A command which, either from the left or the right of the locator, inserts a specified number of empty bars, beats or whatever the quantize size would be very useful to me.
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.15; HALion Symphonic Orchestra; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Larioso
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by Larioso » Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:59 am

Make a macro that do those sequences for you - is one way - then a key command that execute it.
If you often do one or more sequences, repeat, or make a couple you use often. Ctrl-Shift-Alt-1 do one bar, Ctrl-Shift-Alt-2 do two bars.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by JBF » Sun Oct 28, 2018 8:25 pm

I would rather do that with arranger track
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VaV8Q2aZXOI
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/AMD Radeon HD 6670 > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:13 pm

This exists as 'insert bars'

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8325
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by -steve- » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:51 pm

Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ANeeman » Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:48 pm

@-steve-, Process Bars inserts bars only at the start position of any bar. It cannot insert 5 bars starting at beat 3 of bar 11. Therefore I use Insert Silence after I put locators to places I need using zooming and quantize settings. It works perfect even I need insert bars and beats or time.
The same on removing bars or selected (locators placed) area.
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Win10, 3.40 GHz, 16GB.
Steinberg: HALion 6.2.15, HSO, Native Instruments: KONTAKT 12 SELECT, FORM
Hardware: UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x
Albums: Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 654
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by Winter Rat » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm

Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:15 pm

ANeeman wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:48 pm
@-steve-, Process Bars inserts bars only at the start position of any bar. It cannot insert 5 bars starting at beat 3 of bar 11. Therefore I use Insert Silence after I put locators to places I need using zooming and quantize settings. It works perfect even I need insert bars and beats or time.
The same on removing bars or selected (locators placed) area.
If you are inserting a bar at beat 3, aren't you effectively changing the time signature of whatever it is you are working on? So why not just insert bars after bar 11, and change the time signature of bar 11?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8325
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by -steve- » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:47 pm

Exactly...there are many ways to accomplish this, as these seasoned users are explaining, so maybe no new feature is needed in this area. Spicey! :lol: :mrgreen:
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ANeeman » Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:39 pm

ResonantMind wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:15 pm
If you are inserting a bar at beat 3, aren't you effectively changing the time signature of whatever it is you are working on? So why not just insert bars after bar 11, and change the time signature of bar 11?
@ResonantMind, it was as an example about beat 3 and bar 11. And not all music is measurable in bars and beats. Right now I'm working on project where I need to use timecode. In this case using "Process Bars" don't satisfy, because it doesn't switch to timecode if main ruler switched to timecode. Why I accented to it? Because I need to not to change locator's positions and insert a silence in one, two places. But using "Insert Silence" needs to change locator's positions to where to insert silence. (Excuse me my English :)
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Win10, 3.40 GHz, 16GB.
Steinberg: HALion 6.2.15, HSO, Native Instruments: KONTAKT 12 SELECT, FORM
Hardware: UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x
Albums: Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by rhjenkins » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:26 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm
Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
This method also allows you to insert empty quantize-size space as well as beats and bars.

Excellent - thanks very much everyone.
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.15; HALion Symphonic Orchestra; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind » Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:49 pm

Oh okay, just use your selection tool across multiple tracks/the tracks you want to insert space into, your selection tool snaps to grid. If you use insert silence while you have a selection active, it bypasses the locators as the 'insert silence' range.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:25 pm

Does my above suggestion solve this for you?

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2072
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by HowlingUlf » Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:30 am

Winter Rat wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm
Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
I think I need to poke around with a macro or two to get that, but it's probably a good way forward!!!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.30 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1573
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by mozizo » Wed Nov 07, 2018 12:28 pm

i use the" insert silence " command all the time,(and the other range edit menu delete,copy etc,,) its better then cutting the events cuz it considers the tempo track as well so it wont do a mess if you got tempo changes.you dont need macro for this.only assign key commands,or use it from the menu
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest