Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by pgstudio » Sun Jul 22, 2018 2:45 am

+1.

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by ctothel » Sat Jul 28, 2018 5:01 am

Centralmusic wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:37 pm
I would like to have...
the ability to switch a track between mono and stereo !!

:idea:

kind regards,
C.
I've been wishing for this for almost 20 years now. Let's go!

freejay
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by freejay » Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:13 pm

+1
Cubase 9.0.10, UR22mkII, Windows 10, Online, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, Intel i7-6700K, 16 GB Kingston, (currently) onboard graphics, ehm - anything else anyone would like to know?... ;-)

battleangel
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by battleangel » Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:22 pm

+1
I really need it. Too much time wasted by inserting StereoEnhancer set to mono by hundreds of times.

saxmand
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by saxmand » Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:27 am

+1.

robdaleman
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by robdaleman » Thu Sep 20, 2018 2:24 am

+1.

mbira
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by mbira » Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:24 pm

+1. It's such an annoying little thing...
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

jjjooonnn
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by jjjooonnn » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:41 am

woodgrain816 wrote:
Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:46 am
I stopped using Mono tracks and make them all Stereo. Why not? Why even use Mono? lol .
You record vocals in stereo? Interesting.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by peakae » Sun Sep 23, 2018 11:01 am

It’s still mono even when it’s on a stereo track.
It actually makes more sense to use stereo tracks for vocals, as you can process the signal using different plugins on left and right inserts.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

jjjooonnn
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by jjjooonnn » Sun Sep 23, 2018 9:16 pm

peakae wrote:
Sun Sep 23, 2018 11:01 am
It’s still mono even when it’s on a stereo track.
It actually makes more sense to use stereo tracks for vocals, as you can process the signal using different plugins on left and right inserts.
Agree to disagree! Although, I'm sure we can both agree this wouldn't be the worst feature to add.

woodgrain816
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by woodgrain816 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:12 am

jjjooonnn wrote:
Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:41 am
woodgrain816 wrote:
Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:46 am
I stopped using Mono tracks and make them all Stereo. Why not? Why even use Mono? lol .
You record vocals in stereo? Interesting.
No. I record vocals mono but always put them on a stereo track just in case I use a stereo insert FXs like stereo reverb, mod machine, ping pong delay, autopan, stereo delay, etc... On mono tracks these insert FXs end up being mono. Why should we even use a stereo track when mono files and stereo files both work on stereo tracks? lol
Record/mix/master Hip-Hop/R&B using Cubase since 2001.

woodgrain816
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by woodgrain816 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:54 am

battleangel wrote:
Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:22 pm
+1
I really need it. Too much time wasted by inserting StereoEnhancer set to mono by hundreds of times.
Putting StereoEnhancer on a mono track probably doesn't do anything, lol.
Record/mix/master Hip-Hop/R&B using Cubase since 2001.

NoSoup4you
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:35 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by NoSoup4you » Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:03 am

+1000

ballagnat
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by ballagnat » Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:20 am

+1
B.

nenerdsl
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:24 pm
Location: Barcelona, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by nenerdsl » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:23 pm

+1
Cubase 9.5, Universal Audio Apollo 8, UAD-2 Octo Core
MacBook Pro 15" (2013) Intel Core I7 2.7 GHz, 16Gb 1600 MHz DDR3, SSD 256Gb (OSX 10.12.6)

User avatar
Planitia
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Planitia » Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:30 am

+1

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by peakae » Thu Nov 01, 2018 6:54 am

Maybe the better idea would be to remove Mono tracks all together, and add a “Sum to Mono”
Option on the Track.
The need for converting tracks from Mono to Stereo would go away, as it is always a Stereo Track.
Problem solved.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Delapellecha
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:44 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Delapellecha » Thu Nov 01, 2018 4:54 pm

Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo

+1
win10_1809/Cubase pro 10.0.20/Wavelab Element 9.5.50/Reason 10.3/Fabfilter proQ2/proC2
Asus B450M-Plus/R7 1700X @3.4ghz/G-Skill ddr4 16gb-2133MHz /Evo 970 M.2 nvme 500gb+ Seagate 1tb 7200rpm 64mb/MSI gt 710 1gb/Dell 1920x1080/
asio_M-track hub/Ath-m30x,AV 42,Microkey2-37

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3434
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Prock » Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:47 pm

peakae wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 6:54 am
Maybe the better idea would be to remove Mono tracks all together, and add a “Sum to Mono”
Option on the Track.
The need for converting tracks from Mono to Stereo would go away, as it is always a Stereo Track.
Problem solved.
+1 Might be worth submitting this as a FR. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

misnoma
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by misnoma » Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:48 pm

+1
Cubase Pro 9.5, Windows 10 Fall Creators Update. i7-7700K. RME 9632. Waves. Sonnox.

rj232
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by rj232 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:11 pm

I’m a new Cubase 9.5 pro user. Is there a mono button on the master bus? Or a way to make the mix mono for listening? Thanks.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by peakae » Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:41 am

Not on the master bus but in the control room.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

andy4efc
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a (Channel) between mono and stereo!

Post by andy4efc » Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:12 pm

Hi, Anyone know you to switch a channel between stereo and mono... similar to how you can in logic were you click a button on the channel strip?

thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest