Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5202
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Centralmusic » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:37 pm

I would like to have...
the ability to switch a track between mono and stereo !!

:idea:

kind regards,
C.
"They told us all they wanted... Was a sound that could kill someone from a distance..." (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^
"Wenn du anfängst, mit einem Programm wie Cubase zu arbeiten, dann solltest du mindestens einmal das Handbuch von Anfang bis Ende durchlesen -
du wirst dabei so viele Tipps und Tricks entdecken, die dir wirklich helfen, deinen Stil für die Arbeit mit dem Programm zu entwickeln. " (Junkie XL)

User avatar
LM_Piozza
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:22 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by LM_Piozza » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:15 am

+1 Excellent add!

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Winter Rat » Sat Jun 16, 2018 11:24 am

+1
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

domus
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by domus » Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:06 pm

+1

simthembile
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by simthembile » Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:12 pm

+1

Carvin Man
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Carvin Man » Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:46 pm

+1

LukaTralic
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:48 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by LukaTralic » Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:07 am

+1

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by dmbaer » Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:42 pm

+1
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

Treven
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:13 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Treven » Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:11 am

+1

User avatar
EmilStudio
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by EmilStudio » Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:19 am

+1 it would be Great!
http://www.emilstudio.eu
Cubase 10 pro (64-bit) | RME fireface 800 | MOTU midi express | Asparion D400 - DAW Controller | M-Audio Code-61 Keyboard Controller | Neumann 5.1 monitors KH80 DSP + KH810 sub
Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K | Win10x64 | Corsair Vengeance 32GB 2666 | SAPPHIRE PULSE Radeon RX 550 4GD5 graphics | Philips 40" & 32" displays | Samsung SSD 850 PRO SSD

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1231
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by In_Stereo » Tue Jun 26, 2018 3:38 am

+1

Another many-years-long request. Used to be in SX, from what I understand, then was removed. I wouldn't hold your breath -- they're stuck in the past on this one and some others it seems.
Last edited by In_Stereo on Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

woodgrain816
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by woodgrain816 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:46 am

I stopped using Mono tracks and make them all Stereo. Why not? Why even use Mono? lol .
Record/mix/master Hip-Hop/R&B using Cubase since 2001.

User avatar
Panther
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Panther » Tue Jun 26, 2018 3:32 pm

Centralmusic wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:37 pm
I would like to have... the ability to switch a track between mono and stereo !!
+1
Things are moving along nicely... if you're not in a hurry to get somewhere.
  • Cubase Pro 9.5.50 on Windows 7 Pro (x64)

User avatar
7blanche
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by 7blanche » Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:25 am

+ 1
Cubase 9.5.21 on Win 7 x64
i4790k, 16GB RAM, RME ADI-2 PRO, UAD-2 OCTO
NI Komplete 10U, UAD, AA Nebula
IK iRig Keys Pro, Launchpad Mini & Behringer X-Touch Mini as MCU

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by JBF » Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:49 am

+1
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/AMD Radeon HD 6670 > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3240
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by raino » Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:34 pm

While a button to switch between stereo & mono would be nice to have, it just struck me there is probably a workaround for now. But only for Pro users.

I haven't tried this yet - the idea just occurred when I read this thread.

Assuming you are generally using the Stereo Balance Panner. Switch it to the Stereo Combined Panner and set both the left and right positions to the center. This should sum the two together into mono. Now you can switch between Balance for stereo & Combined for mono.

A little clunky but not too bad.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5202
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by Centralmusic » Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:54 pm

Idea:
a new tab in the MixConsole!
here you can switch between: MONO <> STEREO,<>Surround<>Left<>Right.
and you have nice possibilities to drag/drop/copy/save settings! (this is a big advantage of handling in Cubendo´s Mix Console)

example from Logic:
Image
"They told us all they wanted... Was a sound that could kill someone from a distance..." (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^
"Wenn du anfängst, mit einem Programm wie Cubase zu arbeiten, dann solltest du mindestens einmal das Handbuch von Anfang bis Ende durchlesen -
du wirst dabei so viele Tipps und Tricks entdecken, die dir wirklich helfen, deinen Stil für die Arbeit mit dem Programm zu entwickeln. " (Junkie XL)

andreasaaser
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by andreasaaser » Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:45 am

+1 For making this easier.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3240
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by raino » Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:57 pm

Both of these free plugins sound like they will switch between stereo & mono - plus some other stuff.

https://www.kvraudio.com/product/stereo ... io-plugins

https://www.kvraudio.com/product/utility-by-venn-audio
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by dmbaer » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:24 pm

Yes, and there are others - my freebie of choice for this sort of thing is MUtility in the Melda free bundle.

But that's not the point. What plug-ins like this do is take a stereo signal and make a stereo signal where the L and R channels are the same. You still have a stereo track. In many cases, that doesn't matter, but in others it can (pan laws do not apply on a faux-mono stereo track just for one example).
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by pwoehl » Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:30 am

You can convert any file to or from anything in the pool convert file menu. Now that I know it’s there I use it to change sample rates, channel width, etc.
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB NVMe m.2 SSD, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo x8p, 8 and UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Ableton Live 10

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by wallplug » Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:56 pm

+1
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by rockrecorder » Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:12 am

+1. This should've been added years ago.
Cubase Pro 9.5 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

strummer
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:20 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by strummer » Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:54 am

Yes please!
+1
Laptop Win 10, i7-4700MQ, 16 GB ram, SSD, Cubase pro 9.5, RME UCX, 2 x Presonus Digimax D8, microphones:)

User avatar
shanabit
Member
Posts: 734
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to switch a track between mono and stereo!

Post by shanabit » Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:15 pm

+1
Cubase 10.0.20, Mr816X (Current Tools)

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest