Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8508
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by -steve- » Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:56 pm

Currently available in Quick Controls, please make the PRE rack params, HC, LC filters, Gain and Phase available in the Generic Remote.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.13

Assange_isNotNeo
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:04 pm

Yes! Pretty please! I mean +1 .

cubace
Member
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by cubace » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:26 pm

+1

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by orchetect » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:28 am

Yes, and while we're at it, how about an OSC generic remote as well? :mrgreen:
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase Pro 10.0.15 beta1, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

cubace
Member
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by cubace » Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:38 pm

I is this as an issue that they only are accessible though QC. And I dont see why it should only be for Generic. Let MCU, RemoteSDK and CC121 and all the other also have it. (I created topics for them)

MobiusVanChocStraw
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by MobiusVanChocStraw » Wed May 02, 2018 7:52 pm

+1 for this! i have HC and LC via Track Quick Controls but i'd love to use the Track Quick Controls for other things instead

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by pgstudio » Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:52 pm

+1 For PRE in Generic remote and +10000 for an OSC Remote too!

Assange_isNotNeo
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:54 am

So has this been added in version 10?

Assange_isNotNeo
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo » Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:10 pm

OK, I'm gonna assume it has not been added since it has been requested here.

viewtopic.php?f=285&t=147299&p=793223#p793223

Wandering Waves
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Wandering Waves » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:50 pm

At least in 9.5 you can assign a CC in your generic remote to the quick controls for HC and LC (and I believe other Pre filters), but would be nice to do that directly (one less quick controls preset to keep track of). It's a decent shortcut

robertsamuel
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by robertsamuel » Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:28 pm

+1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8508
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by -steve- » Fri Dec 28, 2018 9:55 pm

Wandering Waves wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:50 pm
At least in 9.5 you can assign a CC in your generic remote to the quick controls for HC and LC (and I believe other Pre filters), but would be nice to do that directly (one less quick controls preset to keep track of). It's a decent shortcut
Not really, because the Quick Controls of the current track still have to be configured individually.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.13

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests