Add "insert plugin" key command

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:19 pm

ok. I will.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:26 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:19 pm
ok. I will.
Thanks!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:16 am

Hi everybody.
So here is script for C 9.5.

Code: Select all

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
Y:=114                                 ; (114)
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*2
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*3
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*4
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*5
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*6
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*7
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!9::                                  ; Alt+9 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*8
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!0::                                  ; Alt+0 hotkey.
Y:=114+22.06*9
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings					
  WinActivate								
else					
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings	
}

PixelGetColor, InsColor, 84,86, [RGB]				;Check the Tab Inserts/Strip
  If InsColor <> 0x2F3840					;if Strip is active
   {
   Click 84,86						;Open Inserts
   Sleep 100
   }					
 MouseMove 187,Y						;Select an Insert , (x=187)
  Sleep 50
  ;MouseMove 194,Y
  ;Sleep 100
  Click			
Return					
#IfWinExist		
	
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<  End  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
I stopped at the Insert #10 (Alt+0) so far. If you have any suggestions for the Key commands to be set for the rest of them we can have them all.

Greetings.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:02 pm

Again, many thanks!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:05 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:16 am
Hi everybody.
So here is script for C 9.5.

I stopped at the Insert #10 (Alt+0) so far. If you have any suggestions for the Key commands to be set for the rest of them we can have them all.

Greetings.
What do you use for midi tracks? If you click "e" it will not open the instrument Channel Settings window.
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:52 pm

MIDI tracks you mean with Rack instruments? I don't use them. I use Instrument Tracks.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

lordExtra
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by lordExtra » Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:59 am

Winter Rat wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:50 pm
I use AutoHotKey for this purpose. Pretty simple script. I select a track I wanna insert a plugin and use Alt+1(2-8) to select a certain slot. If the slot already holds a plugin then I see plugin's interface. If anybody interested I can share my script.
Autohotkey is DEFO next on my list...once that's up a runnin, I might not buy anymore updates for a very, very long time really.
HP z820, dual 6core Xeon 2643v3 3.5GHz, 64GB, AMD FirePro 5100, Samsung 850pro, UAD Octo PCIe, 2x RME Raydat, Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Windows 10 LTSB N

sonic74
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by sonic74 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:44 pm

A simpler/lighter version may be :

- You just hover over the insert slot with your mouse.
- With an hotkey, AHK clicks and types name of the plugin, presses enter. There you go.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:43 pm

sonic74 wrote:
Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:44 pm
A simpler/lighter version may be :

- You just hover over the insert slot with your mouse.
- With an hotkey, AHK clicks and types name of the plugin, presses enter. There you go.
I actually did "if slot is empty then insert plugin there".
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests