Add "insert plugin" key command

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:05 pm

Steinberg: Please add an "insert plugin" key command so I don't always have to use a mouse to access the add insert.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

augusteighty
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by augusteighty » Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:56 pm

+1

This one might require another option dialogue - as you'd also need a prompt / selector for what slot you want to insert into. Shouldn't be too difficult though.

As an extension - I'd personally like them to add the option of assigning shortcuts for all plugins - or at least an option in the project logical editor for selecting plugins & insert slots. That way, you could setup PLE or macros to insert commonly used plugins in certain slots. So, if I want Pro-Q 2 on insert slot 1, I could setup a macro to do it with one click. Beats using track presets, and would help many of us who use certain plugins in certain slots frequently.

Always thought it was weird that they have the option to assign a shortcut to any installed plugin with regard to "process plugin" action (see Process Plugin folder in Key Commands window), but don't extend that functionality to inserting plugins anywhere in the software that I know of.

djgraver
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by djgraver » Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:48 pm

+1
Every year we asking about it!
Pls add it!
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:37 am

+1
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:50 pm

I use AutoHotKey for this purpose. Pretty simple script. I select a track I wanna insert a plugin and use Alt+1(2-8) to select a certain slot. If the slot already holds a plugin then I see plugin's interface. If anybody interested I can share my script.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:44 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:50 pm
I use AutoHotKeys for this purpose. Pretty simple script. I select a track I wanna insert a plugin and use Alt+1(2-8) to select a certain slot. If the slot already holds a plugin then I see plugin's interface. If anybody interested I can share my script.
Yes, please.
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:55 pm

After the 17th of October.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:27 am

Winter Rat wrote:
Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:55 pm
After the 17th of October.
We can do it.

The sequence I found:
e, TAB, SHIFT+TAB, DOWN, (what command do I need to left click now...?)
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:04 am

pVo wrote:
Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:27 am
Winter Rat wrote:
Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:55 pm
After the 17th of October.
We can do it.

The sequence I found:
e, TAB, SHIFT+TAB, DOWN, (what command do I need to left click now...?)
I think that’s where you need auto hot key.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:10 am

beatpete wrote:
Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:04 am
pVo wrote:
Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:27 am
Winter Rat wrote:
Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:55 pm
After the 17th of October.
We can do it.

The sequence I found:
e, TAB, SHIFT+TAB, DOWN, (what command do I need to left click now...?)
I think that’s where you need auto hot key.
I don't think a virtual click is a good idea, the first time you move the window it doesn't work anymore.
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:59 pm

pVo wrote:
Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:10 am

I don't think a virtual click is a good idea, the first time you move the window it doesn't work anymore.
A virtual "move" and "click" possibly but just a "click" should be fine.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:47 pm

DTouch (Dtouch for Cubase http://www.deviltechnologies.com/) Macros here for all my plugins... Effects & Instruments.....
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

edcomposer
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:33 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by edcomposer » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:15 pm

+1 please, Steinberg!
Film Composer | Music Producer

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm6762893/

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:50 pm

Sorry guys, I've been a bit busy so a bit late, but here's my AHK code for Insert selection:

Code: Select all


;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
Y:=120
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=120+42
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*2
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*3
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*4
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*5
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*6
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*7
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings					
  WinActivate								
else					
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings	
}

				
 MouseMove 123,Y						; Selecting Insert
  Sleep 50
  Click			
Return					
IfWinExist		
	
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<  End  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
I got 24" monitor 1920x1200 so perhaps you'll have to change the X,Y values for the mouse position.

Have a nice day.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:24 pm

Works perfectly, thanks!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:56 pm

The auto hot key script works well but you can't empty an insert slot (select "no effect") with it. It would still be SO useful to have a key command! Steinberg?
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:41 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:50 pm
Sorry guys, I've been a bit busy so a bit late, but here's my AHK code for Insert selection:

Code: Select all


;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
Y:=120
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=120+42
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*2
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*3
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*4
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*5
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*6
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*7
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings					
  WinActivate								
else					
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings	
}

				
 MouseMove 123,Y						; Selecting Insert
  Sleep 50
  Click			
Return					
IfWinExist		
	
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<  End  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
I got 24" monitor 1920x1200 so perhaps you'll have to change the X,Y values for the mouse position.

Have a nice day.
Nice, the resolution doesn't matter if you don't scale the Cubase gui.
beatpete wrote:
Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:56 pm
The auto hot key script works well but you can't empty an insert slot (select "no effect") with it. It would still be SO useful to have a key command! Steinberg?
You could make another hotkey that selects "no effect".
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:25 pm

pVo wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:41 pm


You could make another hotkey that selects "no effect".
Unfortunately it doesn't work when an insert already exists.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:57 am

beatpete wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:25 pm
pVo wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:41 pm


You could make another hotkey that selects "no effect".
Unfortunately it doesn't work when an insert already exists.

Code: Select all

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select/Delete an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
Y:=120
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=120+42
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*2
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*3
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*4
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*5
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*6
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*7
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

;_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

+!1::                                  ; Alt+Shift+1 hotkey.
Y:=120
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!2::                                  ; Alt+Shift+2 hotkey.
Y:=120+42
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!3::                                  ; Alt+Shift+3 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*2
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!4::                                  ; Alt+Shift+4 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*3
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!5::                                  ; Alt+Shift+5 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*4
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!6::                                  ; Alt+Shift+6 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*5
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!7::                                  ; Alt+Shift+7 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*6
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!8::                                  ; Alt+Shift+8 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*7
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
GoSub, DelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings			
  WinActivate					
else
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings
}				
 MouseMove 186,Y					; Selecting Insert
  Sleep 10
  Click
Return

DelIns:							; Deleting Insert
 MouseMove 160,48
  Sleep 10
  Click
Return	

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<  End  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Here I modified the script with Alt+Shift+(Number) for removing inserts.
Last edited by pVo on Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:05 pm

pVo wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:57 am
beatpete wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:25 pm
pVo wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:41 pm


You could make another hotkey that selects "no effect".
Unfortunately it doesn't work when an insert already exists.

Code: Select all

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select/Delete an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
Y:=120
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=120+42
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*2
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*3
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*4
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*5
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*6
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*7
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

;_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

+!1::                                  ; Alt+Shift+1 hotkey.
Y:=120
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!2::                                  ; Alt+Shift+2 hotkey.
Y:=120+42
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!3::                                  ; Alt+Shift+3 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*2
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!4::                                  ; Alt+Shift+4 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*3
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!5::                                  ; Alt+Shift+5 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*4
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!6::                                  ; Alt+Shift+6 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*5
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!7::                                  ; Alt+Shift+7 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*6
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

+!8::                                  ; Alt+Shift+8 hotkey.
Y:=120+42*7
Sleep 10
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
Y:=48
Sleep 10
GoSub, DelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings			
  WinActivate					
else
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings
}				
 MouseMove 186,Y					; Selecting Insert
  Sleep 10
  Click
Return

DelIns:							; Deleting Insert
 MouseMove 160,Y
  Sleep 10
  Click
Return	

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<  End  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Here I modified the script with Alt+Shift+(Number) for removing inserts.
Well Done!

Is it possible to create a script that deletes the insert and then creates an insert (like pressing Alt/Shift +1 and then Alt +1)
i don't want to use this key command to edit plugins but only to insert new ones.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

pVo
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by pVo » Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:01 am

beatpete wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:05 pm
Well Done!

Is it possible to create a script that deletes the insert and then creates an insert (like pressing Alt/Shift +1 and then Alt +1)
i don't want to use this key command to edit plugins but only to insert new ones.
What's the point? When you already have a plugin loaded in insert 1 and press alt+1 you just have to search for a plugin and press enter, this will automatically replace the older plugin. If the window "do you want to save the older plugin" bothers you it can be disabled in Preferences.
Cubase 9.5.x

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3,7GHz 16GB Win7 64

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:39 pm

beatpete wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:05 pm

Well Done!

Is it possible to create a script that deletes the insert and then creates an insert (like pressing Alt/Shift +1 and then Alt +1)
i don't want to use this key command to edit plugins but only to insert new ones.
Yes it's possible. I'm not sure that I got your wish quite accurately, but if you want just always replace one plug-ing by another it's easy:

Code: Select all

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
Y:=114
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=114+42
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*2
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*3
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*4
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*5
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*6
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*7
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings					
  WinActivate								
else					
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings	
}

				
 MouseMove 187,Y						; Selecting Insert
  Sleep 50
  Click			
Return					
IfWinExist		
	
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<  End  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by Winter Rat » Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:49 pm

And here is a script which checks the Inserts/Strip Tab State and if you worked with Strip it switches to Insert Tab automatically.

Code: Select all

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
K=120
Y:=K                                 ; (114)
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=K+42
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=K+42*2
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=K+42*3
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=K+42*4
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=K+42*5
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=K+42*6
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=K+42*7
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings					
  WinActivate								
else					
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings	
}

PixelGetColor, InsColor, 84,86, [RGB]				;Check the Tab Inserts/Strip
  If InsColor <> 0x2F3840					;if Strip is active
   {
   Click 84,86						;Open Inserts
   Sleep 100
   }					
 MouseMove 123,Y						;Select an Insert , (x=187)
  Sleep 50
  ;MouseMove 194,Y
  ;Sleep 100
  Click			
Return					
IfWinExist	
Regards.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:33 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:39 pm
beatpete wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:05 pm

Well Done!

Is it possible to create a script that deletes the insert and then creates an insert (like pressing Alt/Shift +1 and then Alt +1)
i don't want to use this key command to edit plugins but only to insert new ones.
Yes it's possible. I'm not sure that I got your wish quite accurately, but if you want just always replace one plug-ing by another it's easy:

Code: Select all

;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Select an Insert <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

!1::                                  ; Alt+1 hotkey.
Y:=114
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!2::                                  ; Alt+2 hotkey.
Y:=114+42
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!3::                                  ; Alt+3 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*2
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!4::                                  ; Alt+4 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*3
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!5::                                  ; Alt+5 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*4
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!6::                                  ; Alt+6 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*5
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!7::                                  ; Alt+7 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*6
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

!8::                                  ; Alt+8 hotkey.
Y:=114+42*7
Sleep 50
SendEvent {Alt up}
GoSub, SelIns
return

SelIns:
IfWinExist, Channel Settings					
  WinActivate								
else					
{
 SendEvent e				
 WinWaitActive, Channel Settings	
}

				
 MouseMove 187,Y						; Selecting Insert
  Sleep 50
  Click			
Return					
IfWinExist		
	
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<  End  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Exactly what I was after, Thank you!
That script coupled with my Eucon Soft Keys makes for an incredibly quick and powerful system (using Pro Tools Control on an Ipad).
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Add "insert plugin" key command

Post by beatpete » Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:13 pm

Because of the extra inserts in Cubase 9.5, the orientation is not working properly. insert 1 works, 2 opens 3, 3 opens 5, 4 opens 7 and the rest do nothing. Any chance of a mod? (i would but I'm pretty lost with this).
Thanks in advance!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest