Multi-Touch Support

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Tyrel
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:21 am
Contact:

Multi-Touch Support

Post by Tyrel » Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:32 am

I hope we'll be getting touch support soon.
Touch screens are now and the future. I use two already and they work well with Studio one and Sonar, but I like and know Cubase.

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by omniphonix » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:12 pm

I just wanted to bump this request. We've been asking for a while. Sonar is gone so now we just have Studio One and FL Studio (and I am seriously considering making the jump to Studio One for this feature). Slate Digital's Raven is a costly and messy overlay solution to a problem we shouldn't have in the first place. Get me some built-in multi-touch (even if just on the mixer faders) so I can get rid of my flaky MCU Pro.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 32GB DDR4 2666 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT72S G220 | Core i7-6820HK | 32GB DDR4 2133 | GTX 980M 8GB | SM951 256GB PCIe SSD | 850 Evo 1TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:56 am

You can try DTouch the new one (for Cubase 9.5) have no overlay... just multi touch mix console (10 if you want) and shortcuts/macros button....
it's very good multi touch controller for Cubase 9.5
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

philonious
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by philonious » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:16 pm

Used DTouch for Cubase 9 and loved it, then after making the switch to 9.5 the new standard mode was less than half the feature set of the original! Avoid DTouch if you're using 9.5!

Steinberg, I know you're focusing on VR Tech right now but please give us multi-touch support in 2018!

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by Home Studio 87 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:57 pm

using DTouch in standard mode ib cubase 9.5 and more powerfull that the "old legacy" version... no overlay no sync problem etc... using cubase workspace sync with DTtouch workspace........ And so much more....
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by Hurmpie » Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:51 pm

+1 Multitouch very much please. Been googling for this possibility lately and was quite disappointed.

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by omniphonix » Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:41 pm

I had an idea about this that I posted here...

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=145492
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 32GB DDR4 2666 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT72S G220 | Core i7-6820HK | 32GB DDR4 2133 | GTX 980M 8GB | SM951 256GB PCIe SSD | 850 Evo 1TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by Pablo1980 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:43 pm

+1 for dtouch, the standard mode is way more powerful with lock windows and workspaces, not to mention the most accomodating developer team I know...the things I asked got added in no time!
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 3930k - Gigabyte x79s-up5 wifi - 32gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro - Vepro 6

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by omniphonix » Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:00 pm

To the DTouch guys in this thread, maybe you can help me figure this thing out? I got really excited when I saw the video Michael Naz posted on YouTube. I grabbed a demo license to try on my new touch screen and it seems the standard mode is very different than the legacy mode he was showing. Am I missing something or is standard mode really just a multitouch mixer controller? There doesn't seem to be a way to control the channel strip, no plugin or quick control, no sequencer control, it seems like it's just faders, pans, toggles, and transport.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 32GB DDR4 2666 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT72S G220 | Core i7-6820HK | 32GB DDR4 2133 | GTX 980M 8GB | SM951 256GB PCIe SSD | 850 Evo 1TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

currentsound
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by currentsound » Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:09 pm

+1
I have 4 touch screens hooked up to Cubase. Kinda annoying only being able to touch one thing at a time. Last time I spoke to the guys that make D-Touch which was maybe even a couple of years ago they said that the vu meters disappear when running Eucon control surfaces as it works over Mackie Control and Eucon steals the VU meter information from Mackie Control in Cubase or something like that. So since I also have Eucon controllers connected I have to touch one thing at a time on the touch screens unless something has changed with D-Touch. Having native multi-touch in Cubase would be awesome.

gollogls
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-Touch Support

Post by gollogls » Sun Mar 31, 2019 4:34 pm

+1 I agree - Cubase should be support multi touch. it should also have a touch mode with bigger controls etc to facilitate touch use
Cubase 6.5
Windows 7 64 bit
RMX UFX
VSL, Komplete

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest